Search for virulence factors of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus using a genome-wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Akiba Mitsuteru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 泰生  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20353659)
新屋 良治  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (30802798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / 病原力 / GWAS / マツ材線虫病
Outline of Research at the Start
マツ材線虫病はマツノザイセンチュウを病原体とするマツの伝染病である。世界的に極めて重要な樹木病害であるが、未だにマツノザイセンチュウがマツを枯死させる仕組みについては完全には明らかにされていない。本課題では、日本国内から収集された200系統の野生型マツノザイセンチュウのゲノム配列情報と病原性に関連する表現系形質のデータを基にゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)を実施し、マツノザイセンチュウの病原性に関与する遺伝子群を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the information necessary to conduct a genome-wide association study (GWAS) to search for genetic factors associated with phenotypic traits, such as virulence, of the pinewood nematode, causal agent of pine wilt disease. As a result, it was inferred that no population structure is recognized in the pinewood nematode in Japan. In addition, more than 800,000 SNPs and phenotypic trait information (virulence, proliferation, and sex ratio) were obtained for each nematode isolates. All isolates studied were cryopreserved for future research needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マツ材線虫病に関しても今後GWASを用いた研究が進むようになると想定されるが,本課題はそのパイロット的な研究である。日本国内の広範囲から分離された株について高精度のSNP情報を取得できたが、あらゆる表現型形質に対するGWASにこれらの株を使用することが可能であり,学術的意義も高いと考えている。