Chemical communication mechanisms involved in the symbiosis of actinolizal trees and Frankia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shingo Kawai  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70192549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 夕子  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90638595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチノリザル共生 / フランキア / オオバヤシャブシ / 相利共生シグナル化合物 / 環状ジアリールヘプタノイド / 二重結合還元酵素 / ポリケチド合成酵素 / 根毛変形因子 / 共生シグナル物質 / 共生シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
オオバヤシャブシなどのアクチノリザル樹木は、窒素固定能を有する放線菌フランキアと共生し、窒素源を早期に獲得し生長する。この機構は、地球上の窒素循環解明や木質バイオマスの持続可能な供給に極めて重要である。
我々は、オオバヤシャブシが環状ジアリールヘプタノイドを特異的に生合成し、根粒形成のシグナル物質として関与することを突き止めたが、その生合成経路の全容は未解明である。また、フランキア側からのシグナル物質についても特定されていない。
本研究は、オオバヤシャブシジアリールヘプタノイドの生合成遺伝子の特定と、フランキアの分泌するシグナル物質の化学構造解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinorhizal trees acquire nitrogen sources early and grow through symbiosis with the nitrogen-fixing actinomycete Frankia. This symbiosis involves cyclic diarylheptanoids (CDH, alnasonol), which are specifically biosynthesized by the tree, as the initial signal substance. We examined polyketide synthase (PKS III), a condensing enzyme of this CDH, and identified the enzyme AsPKS1 involved in diarylheptanoid biosynthesis. In addition, we characterized the enzymes involved in the double bond reductase (DBR) of the diarylheptanoid side chain.
The root hair deformation factor from the Frankia side was partially purified successfully, but its structure could not be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチノリザル樹木は、窒素固定能を有する放線菌フランキアと根粒共生することで窒素源を早期に獲得し生長することができる。この共生機構の解明は、マメ科とは異なる新しい根粒共生の仕組みを明らかにするとともに、木質バイオマス利用を目指した早生樹の育種に向けた基礎研究となることが期待できる。