Constraction of technological foundation for surface utilization of nanocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yoshikuni  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40415716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 俊幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
矢部 富雄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70356260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 水溶性改善 / 難水溶性物質 / ポリドーパミン / 銅ナノ粒子 / 導電性 / 抗酸化性 / 統計的手法 / 物質可溶化 / 金属ナノ粒子 / マルチスケール解析 / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の社会実装を促進するための技術基盤を構築する。CNFがもつ表面を(A) そのままあるいは(B) 修飾・加工して活かす方法論を確立して,波及効果のある材料を例証する:
A. CNFの介在で可溶化できる系を効率的にモデル化する。分光法と熱分析により分子からμmスケールに至る構造を調べて機構を解明する。可溶化物に,CNFとの複合系ならではのバイオアベイラビリティがあるかを調査する。
B. CNFの表面修飾と加工により,金属ナノ粒子(NP)の生成密度を制御する手法を確立する。卑金属ナノ粒子の抗酸化能も調査する。回路形成インクの実例を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a technological foundation to accelerate the social implementation of cellulose nanofibers (CNFs). Two primary approaches were undertaken: utilizing the large surface area of CNFs to improve the water solubility of poorly soluble compounds and developing a conductive ink using non-oxidized copper nanoparticles (CuNPs) anchored on polydopamine (PDA) modified CNFs. Seventy poorly soluble compounds were examined for their solubilization rates in CNF dispersions, and a regression model was developed to identify key parameters for solubility improvement. Additionally, a conductive substrate was successfully fabricated using screen printing and low-temperature sintering of Cu@PDA@CNF ink, demonstrating antioxidative properties and enhanced electrical conductivity. These advancements highlight the potential of CNFs in various industries, contributing to fields such as pharmaceuticals, electronics, and environmental protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の大表面積を活用し、難水溶性化合物の水溶性を向上させられることを明らかにした。難水溶性化合物の特性のうち,CNFで水溶性を向上させることができるものの特徴を,統計的に把握することができた。また、ポリドーパミン(PDA)修飾CNFを足場とすることで、抗酸化性と導電性を兼ね備えた銅ナノ粒子インクを開発した。これにより、CNFの新たな応用可能性が広がり、医薬品、電子デバイス、環境保護材料などの分野での社会的意義が大きい。