Elucidation of "biomass decompositionmechanism" learning from nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoshi  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (90343821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰彦  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20752968)
五十嵐 圭日子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘミセルロース / ヘミセルラーゼ / キシラン / キシラナーゼ / バイオマス / キシラン分解 / 放線菌 / 担子菌 / 一分子観察 / バイオマス分解 / リグノセルロース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自然界において共生関係にある「放線菌」と「担子菌」由来の酵素がそれぞれ,バイオマスの微細構造のどこにどの様な酵素を配置し,分解しているかを可視化することにより,自然界におけるバイオマス分解を独創的なアプローチにより理解しようとするものである.本研究により明らかになるバイオマス分解機構は,バイオマスの糖化に必須である前処理工程を大幅に簡略化でき,エコフレンドリーなバイオマス利用技術の構築に役立つ.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of biomass degradation in nature, hemicellulose degradation by actinomycetes, which is involved in early biomass degradation, and by basidiomycetes, which is involved in late biomass degradation, was investigated. The gene clusters were analyzed to identify the enzymes involved in the carbohydrate hydrolysis family classification. We analyzed gene clusters and found the most important operon in the xylan degradation of Streptomyces olivaceoviridis. The properties of xylanase and arabinofuranosidase, which have not yet been elucidated, were clarified. Single molecule observation of the xylanase of this fungus was also carried out. The properties of the xylanases of the basidiomycetes were clarified, and a comparison was made with those of the xylanases of the actinomycetes.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋プラスチックや地球温暖化等の深刻な社会問題解決には,バイオマス利用が必要であることから,本研究の成果は社会的に貢献度は大きいと考えられる.本研究はヘミセルロース分解について,これまで行われて来なかった手法を取り入れ,解析を行ったことから,未知の知見を提供するものであり,学術的なインパクトも大きい.