Project/Area Number |
21H02260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Katsuhiko 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安江 恒 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
雉子谷 佳男 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
工藤 佳世 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教 (10757983)
船田 良 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
半 智史 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
内海 泰弘 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
吉永 新 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
佐野 雄三 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イチョウ / 木材組織構造 / 形成層 / 水分通道 / 植物ホルモン / 植物進化 / 環境適応性 / 形成層活動 / 進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イチョウは現存する木本植物の中で最も古い植物種の一つであり、「生きた化石」として木本植物の進化と環境適応を考える上で極めて重要な位置を占めている。本研究ではイチョウの形成層活動と木材組織構造について網羅的に研究することによって、原始的な形質を残すそれらの特異性と形質相互の関連性を明らかにする。さらに、イチョウと他の木本植物の形成層活動と木材組織構造の特徴を総合的に比較・検討した結果にゲノム情報から推定される系統進化の情報を加味することによって、木材科学の観点から木本植物の系統進化と環境適応性に関する新たな知見を提供するとともにこれらの研究領域において新たな研究の方向性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of investigating cambium activity and secondary xylem formation, it was found that phloem formation takes precedence over xylem formation in early spring, and it takes a long time for cambium cell division to become active compared to other tree species. In the secondary xylem, there are cells that do not have any bordered pits other than the field pit. These cells were newly named Ginkgo-fiber. As a result of investigating the water transport pattern in the secondary xylem, cells that are not involved in water transport are scattered within the annual rings and are smaller in diameter than water transport cells (tracheids). As no bordered pits were observed in these cells, it was suggested that they are Ginkgo-fiber. It was also found that the translocation speed of phloem is slower in ginkgo compared to conifers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は「生きた化石(living fossil)」と呼ばれるイチョウをはじめとする複数の木本植物の材形成及び木材組織構造の特徴を網羅的に解析することによって、イチョウの有する特殊性を明らかにするとともに、材形成・木材組織構造から見た木本植物の進化と環境適応性を明らかすることである。得られた知見を総合的に検討した結果、原始的木本植物であるイチョウは独特の材形成様式、木材組織構造及び水分通道様式を有する樹種であり、これらの特徴からイチョウは独自の環境適応性を持って進化してきた樹種と考えることが妥当であり、植物全体の進化を考える上でも極めてユニークな存在であると考えられる。