Study on toxic bloom dynamics of the marine dinoflagellate possessing brevetoxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Haruo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10432816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敏之  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 部門長 (70371804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカレニア・パピリオネイシア / ブレベトキシン / 神経性毒 / 増殖 / 発生機構 / ブレべトキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
水産業の場として重要な沿岸域においては,有毒な微細藻(有毒藻・有毒プランクトン)の発生に伴う魚貝類の毒化事例があとを絶たない。この研究課題では,新奇有毒藻の神経性毒産生・発生メカニズムを解明する。この研究課題を遂行することで,神経性毒を監視する体制基盤を整備し,水産業の持続的発展に貢献する。本研究で得られた成果を一般にも公開することで,有毒藻・海洋生物毒の一般理解と共に水産科学の啓蒙をはかっていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxic algal blooms in coastal waters sometimes cause neurotoxic shellfish poisoning and have negative effects on human health. In Japan, blooms of Karenia papilionacea that putatively possesses neurotoxins have been reported recently. However, little is known about toxic bloom dynamics of K. papilionacea. This study developed the quantitative assays of K. papilionacea neurotoxins and further proposed the toxic bloom dynamics in coastal waters. Because K. papilionacea is able to grow rapidly at a high temperature and thus form blooms during the summer in Japan. We believe that these findings contribute to sustainable fisheries development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在わが国では,公衆衛生の観点から,魚貝類を毒化させる有毒藻各種が厳重な監視下にある。その一方で,神経性毒の一種“ブレベトキシン”を産生する有毒藻については監視可能な体制が整っていない。このような状況に鑑み,本研究課題では,有毒藻カレニア・パピリオネイシアに由来するブレベトキシン類の検出・定量系を確立するとともに,同種の大発生メカニズムを解明することで,現状における海洋生物のブレベトキシン毒化リスクをおよそ評価できた。これらの知見・ノウハウは,わが国における水産資源の安全確保に貢献することから,学術的かつ社会的に重要な意義を有すると判断される。