Population structure of greater amberjack in the East China Sea using biologging and molecular phylogenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Ryo  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80380830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪倉 良孝  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
中村 乙水  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (60774601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンパチ / 集団構造 / バイオロギング / 回遊 / 東シナ海 / 分子系統 / 黒潮 / 産卵場 / 回遊経路 / 遺伝子解析 / 回遊生態 / 分子系統解析 / 東シナ海北部海域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、台湾以外の海域(東シナ海北部海域)に生息するカンパチの産卵回遊行動をバイオロギング手法を用いて個体単位の高い時空間分解能で計測し、これとゲノム解析を通じた分子系統に関する既往知見とを統合することで、東シナ海産カンパチの集団構造を明らかにすることである。これらの統合研究によって、我が国におけるカンパチの持続的利用に資する資源学的情報へと整理することを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys conducted around Taiwan and in southern Kagoshima revealed that the adult greater ambarjack in the East China Sea do not migrate on a large scale like yellowtail, but have spawning grounds in the vicinity of the Kuroshio, forming a migration ring closely associated with the Kuroshio and its branching currents. For this species, the Kuroshio is thought to transport juveniles from upstream to downstream, facilitating interactions between populations within the basin, and at the same time acting as a barrier to interactions with other areas of the sea. Comparison of spawning grounds with yellowtails showed that the spawning grounds of both species overlap around the continental shelf slope area at the southern end of the East China Sea from January to February. It is the reason for the natural hybridization individuals of both species was due to an overlap in spawning time and space as the spawning grounds expanded to the south with the recent increase in yellowtail abundance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東シナ海産カンパチは、親魚がそれぞれの固有の生息地を有する一方で、卵仔稚魚は黒潮によって広域に分散拡散することで、東シナ海で単系統となる集団構造が形成されることが明らかとなった。これが本研究の学術的意義となる。また、東シナ海には地域ごとに固有の産卵場が国を跨いで形成されることから、東シナ海産カンパチの個体数と遺伝資源の両方を保全するには、国際的な管理体制(例えば日本と台湾)を整備することが肝要となる。これが本研究の成果に立脚した社会的意義となる。