Functional regulation of immune cells in the metabolic disease prevention mechanism by brown seaweed fucoxanthin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Masashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10241374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90527178)
高谷 直己  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (40801501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフコキサンチン / イムノカロテノイド / マクロファージ / T細胞 / 加齢肥満予防 / 抗炎症作用 / 褐藻 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症抑制 / フコキサンチノール / アマロウシアキサンチンA / 免疫老化 / 樹状細胞 / フコキサンチン脂肪酸エステル / オルガネラ / 免疫応答因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ワカメなどの褐藻に特徴的なフコキサンチンの代謝疾患予防機構として、免疫細胞に対する機能調節作用に着目して検討を進める。特に、免疫細胞に対する抗炎症作用機構、組織細胞に対するエネルギー消費因子の発現誘導機構、およびそれらに関わる細胞間相互作用について焦点を絞り解析を行う。その知見を基に、免疫老化への有効性を検証し「イムノカロテノイド」としての有用性を見出すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoxanthin contained in brown seaweeds was shown to affect macrophages and T cell subsets in white adipose tissue (WAT) of obese mice and liver of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis-induced mice. It was also confirmed that fucoxanthinol, an in vivo metabolite of fucoxanthin, accumulated in the mitochondria of the liver, suggesting that it regulates organelle function. Furthermore, fucoxanthin suppressed weight gain and WAT increase in aging mice fed high-fat diet, decreased mRNA expression of F4/80 macrophage marker in WAT and liver, and changed the number of CD4+ helper T cells and CD8+ killer T cells. These results suggest that fucoxanthin has a regulatory function on immune cell groups, and there is interest in its relationship with the mechanism of preventing aged-related metabolic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだされたフコキサンチンの免疫細胞調節は、海洋性カロテノイドによる自然および獲得免疫に対する機能調節を期待させるものであり、健康機能を有する「イムノカロテノイド」創出への期待が持たれる。特に、超高齢化の時代を迎え加齢性疾患の予防が大きな課題となっている今日において、フコキサンチンが高脂肪食投与の高齢マウスに対して体重増加およびWATの増大抑制効果を示すとともに、マクロファージやT細胞サブセットに対する調節機能を示唆した成果は、新たな機能性食品の開発につながる意義深い成果である。