The molecular basis for germ cell development in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshiya  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (10758056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不妊化技術 / CRISPR-Cas13d / 生殖細胞 / メダカ / ニジマス / 不妊化 / CRISPR-Cas13dシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
精子と卵の元となる生殖細胞は生命の永続性と種の保存を保証する細胞であり、その特性や形成の仕組みの解明は、水産科学分野のみならず生命科学における最重要課題の一つである。本研究では魚類における生殖細胞形成に必要な遺伝子群を網羅的に明らかにすることが第1の目的であり、その知見を元に幅広い魚類において不妊化可能な技術開発を行うことが第2の目的である。目的達成のために、一つ一つの遺伝子の機能を壊していく(ノックダウン)ことで、生殖細胞形成に必要な遺伝子を同定する。そして、魚種を超えて保存された遺伝子の共通配列をノックダウンの標的にすることで、汎用的な不妊化技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular basis for germ cell formation and to develop sterile techniques applicable to a wide range of fish species. To achieve this, we conducted exploration and functional analysis of downstream factors of dnd1 gene, which is essential for germ cell formation, and identified factors that reduce the number of germ cells. Additionally, using the CRISPR-Cas13d system, we successfully generated germ cell-deficient sterile fish by knockdown with gRNAs targeting the conserved sequences of the dnd1 gene using experimental model fish, medaka, and economically important species, rainbow trout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖魚の不妊化は、遺伝的封じ込めだけでなく、高成長化や肉質の高品質化も期待できるため、養殖需要が高まる現代において汎用性の高い不妊化技術の開発の重要性は増している。本研究では、CRISPR-Cas13dシステムを用いて、生殖細胞形成に必要なdnd1遺伝子の魚類共通配列を標的とするgRNAによってノックダウンを行い、メダカ及びニジマスにおいて生殖細胞を欠損させることに成功した。これは,CRISPR-Cas13dシステムを用いた遺伝子ノックダウンが、モデル魚だけでなく、産業重要種における不妊化に有用であることを示す初めての成果であり、本システムによって汎用性の高い不妊化技術の確立が期待できる。