Mechanism of diploid gamete formation and its application for genetic breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takafumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 俊哉  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (10758056)
田中 啓介  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60747294)
黒田 真道  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (70880764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非還元配偶子形成 / クローン / 雑種 / ゲノム倍加 / 倍数体
Outline of Research at the Start
雑種や四倍体が産する二倍性配偶子は倍数体誘起や新品種作出に有用である。交雑に由来するクローンドジョウの二倍性配偶子形成は、減数分裂前にゲノムが倍加し四倍性の生殖細胞が生じることに起因する。本研究では、二倍性配偶子を形成するクローンドジョウや系統間、種間雑種を用いてゲノム倍加メカニズムの解明に取り組む。比較ゲノム解析や細胞遺伝学的解析により雑種を構成するゲノムの違いを調べるとともに、ゲノム倍加の分子機構を遺伝子発現解析により調査する。育種応用に向けた実証研究では、二倍性配偶子を用いた雌性発生系統の遺伝特性と、異種との交雑による三元雑種の生存性や生殖特性を解析し、育種素材としての有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis was carried out on two strains of dojo loach that are thought to be the origin of clonal dojo loach forming diploid clonal gametes. Whole genome and cytogenetic analyses revealed not only sequence diversity between genomes of the two strains, but also differences in chromosome structure, such as inversion. These genetic differences were considered to be related with diploid gamete formation. The measurement of nuclear sizes of germ cells during gonadal development revealed significant differences of nuclear size at oogonia between wild-type and clonal dojo loach. It suggests that genome doubling occurs at oogonia in clonal dojo loach.
In dojo loach, inter-group tetraploid hybrids were induced by inhibition of the first mitotic division after inter-group fertilization. The tetraploid hybrid males formed fertile diploid sperm, while inter-group diploid hybrid males showed sterility. The diploid sperm readily contributed to produce sterile triploids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローンドジョウの起源とされる遺伝的に異なる2系統のゲノム解析から、系統間では塩基配列多型とともに逆位などの染色体構造変異が推察された。この構造変異は減数分裂における相同染色体の対合異常の大きな要因になると考えられる。また、初期生殖細胞の発達における核の形態変化に基づいた分類と、本研究で樹立した生殖細胞を可視化した遺伝子組換えドジョウを利用することで、ゲノム倍加が生じる生殖細胞の識別が可能となる。さらに、魚類における不妊二倍体の四倍体化による二倍性配偶子形成は、不妊雑種の複二倍体化による新規配偶子生産の可能性を示し、新たな育種素材の開発に寄与する。