Project/Area Number |
21H02279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoya Sho 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60526466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢澤 良輔 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 選抜育種 / 海産魚 / ゲノム比較 / 超保存領域 / ゲノム編集 / 有害変異 / ゲノミックセレクション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
選抜育種技術はおよそ100年間、「過度な選抜を行わない」ことをセオリーとしてきた。そのために多数の親個体を抱えながらも、世代毎に少しずつしか選抜を進められなかった。これは、近親交配による有害変異の蓄積を避けるためであるが、産業的には大きなデメリットである。そこで、本研究では「有害変異を多く持つ個体を狙って除去することで過度な選抜を可能にする」新規近交系選抜育種法の開発を目指す。本手法が確立されれば、短期間で収益が得られる育種系統を安定的に作り出せると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to develop a method for detecting deleterious mutations in fish genomes using the chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) as a model. To identify nonsynonymous substitutions that are potentially deleterious, we constructed a de novo T2T level genome assembly of chub mackerel with gene functional annotation. Using this genome sequence, we have detected polymorphisms in wild chum mackerel individuals. We are now identifying deleterious non-synonymous mutations using SNPeff. The analysis has been delayed due to low commercial catches of the species and other factors. We are also attempting to estimate the deleterious effects of mutations in the ultra-conserved region within body fish (i.e., Actinopterygii). The number of fish species for which reference sequences are available has increased significantly compared to the original plan, requiring more sequence analysis than expected, so the project has not been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
選抜育種において過度な選抜は禁忌とされるが、産業的には短期的な収益が得られる過度な選抜を伴う新規選抜法の開発への要望が強い。その実現には、集団中から有害変異を持つ個体を除去する必要がある。本研究では、ゲノミックセレクション法と強有害変異を持つ個体の除去を同時に行う養殖魚の新規近交系選抜育種法の開発に取り組む。この手法が確立すれば、短期間で収益を上げられるような小規模な選抜育種が可能となる。また、企業間で遺伝資源の交換を行うことで継続的な改良も可能になると期待される。さらに、ゲノム中の有害変異の特定は野生集団の遺伝的健全性の評価を可能にすることから、資源動態の将来予測も可能にできると期待される。