Establishment of a novel characterization system for identification of talented bacteria from marine sponge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI TETSUSHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00590100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌形質解明システム / 難培養微生物 / 有用性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
海綿動物内には有用化合物を産生する細菌種が多く共生しているが、その多くが未知および難培養性であるため、従来の技術ではこれらの有用細菌を特定することが非常に困難である。本研究は海綿動物に生息・共生する有用性細菌をターゲットとし、難培養微生物叢からの網羅的・効率的な有用細菌特定のための新規細菌形質解明システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine sponges are rich resources for countless natural compounds applicable for drug development. In recent years, these compounds are known to be produced by bacterial symbionts residing within these sponges. However, current technologies are insufficient to fully identify the true producers of these natural products, thus the necessity for new approaches to efficiently identify the true producers is required. In this work, with the aid of bioinformatics, we established a novel approach to elucidate the characteristics of bacteria, hence allowing us to identify the true natural compound producers within a bacterial population. Coupling this approach with a recent techniques for bacterial isolation established by the principal investigator, we believe that we can promote the exploitation of talented bacteria not only from marine sponges but also from the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業および医療分野においては、プロセスの加速化・最適化あるいは新薬開発には微生物は不可欠である。また、次世代シーケンサーの解析により海綿動物内を初め、環境にはまだ開拓されていない有用性細菌が多く生息している。しかし、環境微生物の多くは未知あるいは難培養性であることから、従来の技術ではこれらの有用性細菌はアクセスできない。この問題を解決すべく、研究担当者が2018年度から科研費研究を通して、微生物を識別・単離できる手法の開発を開始した。しかし、本手法は環境から有用性細菌の特定できないため、本研究では環境細菌叢から有用性細菌を特定できる技術の開発を目指した。