Will production veterinary medicine and animal welfare affect disease and injury treatment costs in dairy farming?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sembokuya Yasushi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50243382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 昌子  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40838538)
三宅 俊輔  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80462406)
河野 洋一  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80708404)
岩本 博幸  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90377127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理獣医療 / 生産獣医療 / アニマルウェルフェア / 産業動物臨床獣医師 / 家畜共済 / アニマルフェルフェア / 傷病治療 / 病傷治療費 / 酪農経営 / 家畜病傷共済 / 病傷事故費用 / モラルハザード / 家畜病傷事故
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜共済は一般の共済(≒保険)とは異なり掛金相当のサービスを必ず得ようとするためモラルハザードがおきやすく損失防止意識が働きにくい。本研究では第一に家畜共済のこのような制度的特長を病傷事故に限定し明らかにする。第二に、この管理獣医療が酪農場の経営改善に与える影響を特に農場従業員の人材育成の点から明らかにする。第三に、管理獣医療の取組はアニマルウェルフェア向上をとおして生産性向上に貢献することを明らかにする。最後に以上を踏まえ、酪農における管理獣医療の可能性と家畜共済制度の改善方向を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal welfare can be described as freeing animals (livestock) from fear (discomfort) expressed in their behaviour, for which careful observation of livestock is essential. This has a high affinity with production veterinary medicine, which contributes to improving the profitability of livestock farming through loss prevention measures.
Based on the survey of livestock farming in South Korea, it is clear that appropriate institutional design can trigger the behaviour of using livestock insurance as insurance. In dairy farming in Japan, profitability can be improved by reducing the current mortality and scrap accident rate of about 9% to about 2%. To achieve this, it is considered realistic to review the mutual insurance system, which tends to cause moral hazard among members, as well as to use large-scale employment-based management to improve the knowledge and technology related to disease response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における産業動物臨床獣医師は、慢性的に人手不足の状態にある。この問題解消のためには、現在のような事故発生時に駆けつける救急対応を減らし、定期的診断を実施する予防的対応に勤務内容を変更することが必須である。そのためにも管理獣医療の充実は必須と言える。また、アニマルウェルフェアへの対応は国際的な潮流でもある。さらにわが国は農業保険制度(共済制度)維持のため一般会計から毎年500~600億円超の支出を継続している。そのほとんどは家畜共済に関わるものである。本研究の成果は、産業動物臨床獣医師確保、動物福祉の向上、国の財政健全化に大きく貢献するものであるといえる。