Sustainable development of farm producers in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Junichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80356302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 慎一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20434839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術効率性 / 農地貸借 / 政策評価 / 取引費用 / 耕作放棄 / 農村生産者組織 / 処理効果分析 / 比較優位 / 日本型直接支払制度 / 農民専業合作社 / 配分効率性 / 産出距離関数 / 家族経営 / 農家以外の農業経営体 / 因果推論 / 計量経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで農業経営体に対する専門家の関心は,おもに家族経営に向けられてきたため,企業の農業参入や垂直統合が,農業経済学のテーマとして取り上げられることは少なかった。しかし,少なくとも日本・中国に関していえば,新たな経営体の萌芽的な発展を無視できない。本研究課題では,マイクロ・データを独自に収集し,それに基づいて,企業の農業参入や組織経営体の出現に関する学術的な知見を深める。こうした試みは,農業の持続的な発展や食料の安定供給といった課題について,重要な政策的含意を提供するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the farm management performance and sustainability of agriculture in Japan and China, using micro survey data. The research results can be summarized as follows. (1) In order for non-farm household producers to enter farm business in the form of vertical integration and expand their business in the future, they need to improve the technical efficiency of biological/chemical processes while maintaining the efficiency of machinery processes. (2) When the excess demand for farmland becomes negative due to the shortage of agricultural successors and farm retirement, local rents become non-positive, and a certain area of farmland will be abandoned. Even in these situations, individual producers can expand their farming scale by relying on land rental markets. It thus follows that to achieve the goal of sustainable agricultural development, a policy priority should be placed on the conservation of farmland rather than the scale expansion of individual producers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サプライ・チェーンとグローバル・ルールが世界の農産物取引を支配するなかで,農企業や生産者組織の役割に注目が集まっている。元来価格受容者である農家は,圧倒的な規模を誇るアグリビジネスと市場の自由化に対抗できる手段を持ち得ない。そこで生産者を組織化し,農民の経済的利益を保護するとともに,自国農業の競争力を強化しようというのである。日本でも中国でも,農業経営体の大宗を占めるのは家族農場であるが,日本では農業生産法人や一般法人,集落営農が,中国では,龍頭企業や合作社が,農業経営の一翼を担うものと期待されている。本研究では,農家以外の農業事業体の発展可能性について学術的に意義のある研究成果を得た。