Development of human resource development methods in rural areas through motivation design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA YOICHI  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20462260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀一  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
小田切 徳美  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (10201998)
中塚 雅也  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40432562)
木原 奈穂子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (40839916)
筒井 一伸  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
柴崎 浩平  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (60822046)
内平 隆之  兵庫県立大学, 地域創造機構, 教授 (70457125)
高田 晋史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90739781)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地域人材 / 動機 / 意欲 / 自己調整 / 欲求理論 / モチベーション / アクションリサーチ / 人材育成 / 地域づくり
Outline of Research at the Start
時代の変化の中で、農村における既存の人材育成の仕組みは機能不全となっている。他方で、地域おこし協力隊や継業、地域運営組織といった新しい取り組みでも、人材育成は上手くいっていない。理由のひとつには「育成される側」の意欲や動機について十分関心を払ってこなかったことがある。本研究は新しい時代の農村の人材育成の在り方を、特に「育成される側」のモチベーションに注目して検討する。
本研究の特徴は、モチベーションに着目する点、現場でプログラムを設計、運用する「デ
ザイナー」とその支援者に着目する点、アクションリサーチにより申請者、分担者自らがプ
ログラムの設計、運用に積極的に関与する点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the theme of human resource development for community development, and looked at the relationship between the motivation and motivation of the people being trained and their activities from the perspective of "ordinary people" rather than so-called "community leaders" or "super civil servants." It also examined methods of self-regulation and methods of program improvement. The research was conducted with an interdisciplinary group of researchers from related fields such as agricultural economics, economic geography, agricultural management, and rural planning. Each researcher published the results of their research in academic papers and conference presentations, and a book compiling the results was published in March 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的な意義は、「育成される側」「普通の人」からの地域づくり論、という新しい分析視角の提示である。これまで「育成する側」、リーダーや行政目線での地域人材論が中心だったが、対象を反転させることで、人材育成の新たな手法の枠組みを提示することができた。そのことは「普通の人」からすれば地域づくりへの向き合い方を示すことでもある。これらの成果を書籍として出版できたことで、社会的意義も一定程度果たせたものと考えている。