| Project/Area Number |
21H02301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 貴文 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00518954)
上林 千恵子 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30255202)
大島 一二 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40194138)
安藤 光義 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
桑原田 智之 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70832145)
堀口 健治 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (80041705)
大仲 克俊 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (80757378)
弦間 正彦 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
軍司 聖詞 福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (40546751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 技能実習 / 特定技能 / 育成就労 / 国際労働市場 / 季節労働者 / 派遣形態 / ポストコロナ / インドネシア / 派遣形態での雇用 / 大規模農業法人 / 給源国 / 特定技能制度 / 技能実習制度 / 国際労働力市場 / 外国人技能実習制度 / カンボジア / 送出し機関 / 外国人労働力 / 特定技能外国人制度 / コロナ禍 / 移民受入れ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
雇用労働力不足が最大の課題となっている日本農業において、外国人労働力への依存が急速に高まっているとともに、制度的な変化等により受入方式も多様化している。また、他産業の雇用動向や送出し国の経済状況変化などの影響も受け、国際的な労働力市場のなかで問題を捉える重要性が増している。このような状況を鑑み、本研究では外国人材の受入拡大と多様化が進行する農業を中心に、国内外の実態調査に基づいて国際労働力市場におけるわが国の受入競争力を検証するとともに、ポストコロナを見据えた外国人労働力調達のあり方を総合的に考察することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the post-coronavirus era, the employment of foreign human resources in the agricultural sector has once again increased rapidly, reaching over 50,000 people. At the same time as quantitative expansion, the use of status of residence and the diversification of employment methods are progressing. The biggest reason for this is the challenges of securing employees unique to agriculture, such as the expansion of work situations that were not possible under the technical intern training system. In the future, although it will remain important to secure field workers who mainly perform traditional harvesting work and seasonal workers who only work during busy farming seasons, in addition to these, foreign human resources will be hired in agriculture to work as vegetable sorting plant workers. This suggests that there will be an increase in the number of people being hired as farm support workers or even executive candidates for corporate management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、農業における外国人労働者の増加実態を、人材給源国での募集段階から国内産地や個別経営での雇用段階まで連続的に調査し、さらに、他産業や他国の外国人材受入制度との比較研究を通して総合的に調査分析した。農業分野においてこのような総合研究は初の取り組みであった。 また、ポストコロナを見据えて研究を開始したことにより、いち早く国内制度の方針転換の意義と課題を実態に基づいて指摘できた。技能実習制度の廃止および育成就労制度の導入にむけて、転籍者の増加、産地サイドでの費用負担の課題のほか、日本人・外国人の如何によらず、何よりも働く者に魅力ある産業、農村地域になることが肝要であると総括した。