Construction of low-load soil management techniques in snow-covered orchards to cope with frequent occurrence of localized heavy rain and an early snowmelt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Endo Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70450278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords積雪寒冷地 / 樹園地 / 窒素循環 / 土壌管理 / 土壌水質分析 / 低負荷土壌管理技術 / 局地的豪雨 / 融雪 / リンゴ園
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①消雪が約1ヶ月早まることによる発芽時期・樹体の養分吸収開始時期の早期化および②局地的集中豪雨の多発といった、地球温暖化の進行により容易に起こり得る、①と②の2つの事象が積雪寒冷地のリンゴ園地の物質循環に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのかを解明する。そして、積雪寒冷地における近未来のリンゴ栽培において、生産面と環境面の双方の観点から推奨できる土壌管理技術は如何にあるべきなのか?という学術的「問い」に対して、農地環境工学の視点から最適解を総合的に導くことで、当該専門分野の学術研究を飛躍的に発展させるとともに、本研究成果をリンゴ生産環境の改善・技術分野に還元することを目標に実施している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the academic question of "What soil management technology should be recommended from both production and environmental perspectives?" for apple production in snowy and cold regions in the near future. With the aim of deriving a comprehensive optimal solution from the perspective of agricultural land engineering, principal investigator aimed to understand the soil environment in fertilized and non-fertilized test plots at apple orchards in each soil group in Aomori Prefecture, a cold and snowy region. By doing so, principal investigator examined criteria for determining the optimal timing of fertilization, especially in response to extreme weather conditions caused by recent climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、リンゴの生育期間・休眠期間を問わず通年で園地土壌水の採取・成分分析を行うことで、積雪寒冷地のリンゴ園地の環境に与える複雑なインパクトを解明した点において学術的に意義深いと考えられる。また、近年の気候変動に起因し、今後生起し得る極端な気象条件を勘案した、リンゴの生産面と環境面の双方の観点から推奨できる施肥体系を再構築する判断材料・指標を提供できたことから、本研究成果の社会的な意義は大きいと考えらえれる。