Development of observation system and proposal of water management practices to mitigate arsenic uptake by rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hama Takehide  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30512008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 公人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293921)
伊藤 紘晃  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
川越 保徳  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (00291211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ素 / リン / 黒ボク土 / 灰色低地土 / 黒ボク土壌 / 灰色低地土壌 / 競合吸着 / 粒子内拡散 / 水田土壌 / 浸透過程 / 非平衡吸着 / かんがい / 水田 / 水稲 / 湛水深 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に生じた宮崎県硫黄山噴火による農業用水のヒ素汚染問題は,農地における作物汚染リスク管理の重要性を示唆した。本研究は,稲のヒ素吸収を抑制するために最適な現地観測と水管理(湛水深の調整)のあり方を探ることを目的とした。内容としては,まず栽培試験により,湛水深がヒ素の移動と水田内の空間分布に与える影響を解明し,次に土壌カラム試験により,ヒ素の化学形態変化を左右する土壌微生物の群集構造の発達を評価して,それを再現する数値モデルの開発を行う。最終的に,リアルタイムな現地観測と動態モデルに基づくヒ素吸収抑制に有効な水管理を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly frequent observations in this study revealed the relationship between arsenic and fundamental parameters of water quality in a natural river water. In addition, we evaluated arsenic adsorption on agricultural soils (Andosols and Grey Lowland soil) and simulated the dynamics of arsenic (phosphorus) in the soils. When the arsenic concentration is high, the dynamics of arsenic can be estimated by the numerical simulation based on alternative sensing data such as pH and EC. Considering the competitive adsorption of arsenic and phosphorus fertilizer, we proposed water management practices to mitigate arsenic pollution risk at each stage of rice growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には火山活動に伴う有害物質汚染のリスクが存在する。本研究で実施した河川水質の高頻度かつ長期の観測は,火山噴火に伴う河川汚染現象を理解する上で貴重なデータ・知見を提供する。下方浸透と吸着(+pHとリンの影響)に着目してヒ素移動を評価することで,水稲栽培におけるヒ素汚染対策としての新たな水管理(および観測体制)のあり方を示した。日本の代表的な農地土壌である黒ボク土と灰色低地土について,ヒ素の吸着特性を評価し,土中の動態予測を行っているため,これらの手法および成果の汎用性は高いと考えられる。