Development of mass-produced NDIR gas analyzer and determination of N2O emission coefficient in tropical and subtropical regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KAZUHITO  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (10253949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 貴光  明治大学, 農場, 特任准教授 (00806226)
登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
仲村渠 将  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70537555)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsN2O / NDIR / 温室効果ガス排出係数 / サトウキビ / 緩効性肥料 / メタン / ガスセル / CH4 / FTIR / 土壌ガス / ガス透過性チューブ / 亜酸化窒素 / 圃場実験 / 温室効果ガス / 量産型NDIRガス分析装置 / 熱帯亜熱帯 / 排出係数
Outline of Research at the Start
N2Oは温室効果がCO2の約300倍の温室効果ガスである。農地からのN2O排出は主に施肥窒素に由来する。GHGsインベントリにおいて、農業からのGHGs排出量は、一般的にIPCCが示す排出係数を用いて算定する。しかし、その係数は、温・冷帯での研究結果により決められており特に熱帯・亜熱帯のように高温多湿な条件におけるN2O排出係数は未定である。従って、熱帯・亜 熱帯における観測に基づいたN2O排出係数の特定や排出特性の把握が不可欠である。そこで、本申請研究では、独自で開発したNDIRガス分析機器を用いたフィールド調査を実施し、熱帯・亜熱帯でのN2O排出係数を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating greenhouse gas emissions in the agricultural sector is an important issue regarding decarbonization in the agricultural sector. Then, we have obtained the following results in this study: (1) We developed a method to estimate the gas flux from the soil surface by measuring the soil gas concentration using a gas-permeable tube and solving the soil gas diffusion through numerical analysis using the measured values, (2) It was confirmed that the greenhouse gas emission coefficient was reduced by using controlled-release fertilizer in laboratory experiments (3) We confirmed important parameters related to nitrogen balance in ApsimX by the global sensitivity analysis using emulators. (4) We have clarified that the conditions in which methane is generated during storage of sugarcane bagasse by the laboratory experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パリ協定のもと先進国だけでなく発展途上国においても温室効果ガス削減は重要な課題であり、農業セクターにおける温室効果ガス削減は世界的に注目されている。農地からのCH4やN2O排出は気候や土壌などの地域特性の影響が大きいため、各地でのモニタリングが必要である。本研究で完成した量産型NDIR土壌ガス測定システムは、これまでの測定機器より低コストで製作可能であり、発展途上国を含む多くの地域での利用が期待できる。また、沖縄土壌における緩効性肥料の利用によるN2O排出量削減の可能性を確認できたことは、今後のサトウキビ農業におけるカーボンクレジットの設定に繋がることが期待できる。