Project/Area Number |
21H02308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagiri Takao 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀野 治彦 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
濱 武英 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30512008)
櫻井 伸治 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (30531032)
吉岡 有美 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40753885)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水の酸素・水素安定同位体 / 水田農業 / 河川流況 / 水質分析 / 水田還元水 / 流域水循環モデル / 酸素・水素安定同位体比 / 流域水循環 / 定量評価 / 水の酸素・水素同位体比 / 流量観測 / 解析雨量 / 千種川 / 斐伊川 / 球磨川 / 水の酸素・水素安定同位体比 / 静的・動的分別追跡モデル構築 / 流域水収支モデル構築 / 水田からの用水還元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水田農業は,洪水緩和や渇水時の流況形成など河川の流れに大きな影響を及ぼし得ることは認識されつつも,その寄与の実態について適切に説明できる方法はまだ確立されていない. 本研究では,水田を含むシンプルな地目構成の流域を対象に,水の酸素・水素安定同位体比を利用した河川水における水田還元水の分離方法の有効性を他の水質成分との対比から検証する.また,複数の流域にもこの評価方法を適用し,その利便性について検討する.最終的に,得られた成果をもとに水田還元水の動態をより的確に反映できる新しい水田流出モデルを提案し,必要なモデルパラメータの等結果性を考慮した決定方法について提言する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on field surveys in the Chikusa, Hii, and Kuma Rivers, it was shown that the proportion of paddy field-reduced water in river water at stable flow rates can be quantitatively evaluated with reasonable accuracy by using the stable isotope ratio of oxygen and hydrogen in water as an indicator. It was shown that this method can be applied not only to the Chikusa River basin, which has no large dams or other water utilization facilities, but also to the Hii River basin, which has a larger area. However, when there is a relatively large dam, it is necessary to take appropriate measures. By applying the Gonfiantini equation to an existing rice paddy runoff model, we were able to accurately estimate the variation of stable isotope ratios of oxygen and hydrogen in rice paddy surface water, and we were able to show the direction of development for quantitative evaluation using the model in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水田農業が河川流況を初めとする流域水循環に及ぼす影響の大きさについては認識されつつも,その定量評価は困難とされてきた中で,水の酸素・水素安定同位体比を指標とすることでその可能性を実証的に示せたことの社会的意義は大きい.また,比較的面積規模の大きな流域や,ダムなどの水利施設が存在する場合の適用可能性について言及できたことで実用性という観点での検討もできた.さらに,既存のモデルに比較的簡単なモデル式を組み込むだけで,地表水の同位体比の動態を比較的精度良く再現できることが示されたことは,今後,モデル開発の新たな展開の方向性を示すことができたといえ,学術的意義も有するといえる.