Smart paddy water management based on simulation of ponded water and soil temperature variation in paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaomi  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80725664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 裕  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340766)
皆川 裕樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70527019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマート農業 / 田面水温 / 水田用IoT水門 / 高温障害対策 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、田面水の平面2次元流数値計算モデルと、機械学習を活用した水田内の熱収支モデルを組み合わせることで、水田内の水温・地温の分布を予測するシミュレーションモデルを開発する。本シミュレーションモデルによる予測結果を考慮した水田用IoT水門の開閉操作アルゴリズムを構築し、水稲の品質向上に向けたスマート水田水管理を提案する。さらに、現地実証試験およびシナリオシミュレーションによる結果を基に、スマート水田水管理技術による水田内の温度調節機能のポテンシャルを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the characteristics of temperature environment changes, such as surface water temperature and soil temperature distribution, through field measurements in a paddy field equipped with a remotely operated sluice gate (IoT sluice gate). Subsequently, we developed a vertical heat balance model for the rice paddies. This model considers heat transfer between the atmosphere, vegetation community, ponded water, and the ground, and was enhanced by incorporating a deep learning method. Furthermore, we constructed a simulation model of water and soil temperature distribution that accounts for the flow field of rice field water. This was achieved by integrating it with a two-dimensional numerical model of paddy water flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された田面水の流れ場を考慮した水温・地温分布シミュレーションモデルにより、水温・地温分布の予測結果を考慮したIoT水門の開閉操作アルゴリズムの提案が可能となり、水稲の品質向上に向けたスマート水田水管理への展開が期待される。また、本シミュレーションモデルを応用することで、スマート水田水管理技術による水田内の温度調節機能のポテンシャルの評価が可能となった。