Development of a real-time flood forecasting model for low-lying area based on observed water levels and short-term precipitation forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Ikuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, グループ長 (50414420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 達  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10584336)
島崎 昌彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 推進室長・技術支援センター長等 (30355135)
木村 延明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (40706842)
皆川 裕樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70527019)
福重 雄大  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (80845850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流出予測モデル / ANNモデル / 画像認識 / リアルタイム
Outline of Research at the Start
低平地の水移動をリアルタイムで予測するシステムの開発である。対象とするスケールは数百から数千haの中・大規模な排水機場が担う面積とし、直近の実測水位と降雨及び降水短時間予報のデータを使って未来の流出現象を計算し、排水路の水位と氾濫を予測する。これにより、管理者が水利施設を操作することで、地区内の氾濫被害を最小化する、氾濫域を農地に限定し宅地を守る等のシナリオ分析が可能となるため、管理者が水利施設を行う上での操作を支援することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a real-time flood forecasting model for low-lying area based on observed water levels and short-term precipitation forecasts.This model consists of sub-models, which simulates water flow, predicts inflowing water level, and measures water level and flow rate.The water flow model can simulate canal flow, runoff from watershed and inundation from canal with high physical representation and low calculation load. Water level prediction model is based on Artificial Neural Network implementing transfer learning method. Water level model can measure water level of upwind and downwind point of a gate and gate opening by image recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動等によって豪雨の頻度や規模が増大している。また、農村地域では宅地化によって出水のパターンが変化しただけでなく、浸水から守るべき生命や財産が増えたことにより、排水ポンプなどの水利施設の適切な操作が求められている。そこで、豪雨時の水路の水位上昇や周辺への氾濫をリアルタイムで遠隔監視や予測する技術開発により、排水ポンプや水門などの水利施設の適切な操作を支援し、浸水被害の軽減や被害後の早期の復旧に貢献することが期待される。