Development of advanced postharvest technology for adding functional attributes to foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukiharu  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (00373126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 高弘  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50221990)
田村 匡嗣  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60750198)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化性 / 機能性 / 収穫後調製 / 加工 / バイオアベイラビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
農作物収穫後の調製・加工には多くの場合,構造変化や熱的な操作を伴う.それらの操作条件は,例えば精米の程度が米飯の消化性に影響を与えることが知られている通り,最終製品の品質や消化性に関与する.本研究では,様々な農作物収穫後の工学操作およびその条件が,抗酸化活性など健康機能に関わる成分の消化特性に及ぼす影響の解明を目指す.本研究によりポストコロナ時代に対応した健康機能を有する食品の開発が期待できるようになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of postharvest processing for various plant-based food materials on health-related digestive attributes was examined in this study. The following findings were obtained: 1) It was clarified that the starch digestibility of rice changed depending on the degree of rice polishing and the addition of fat. 2) The functional substances of salted red perilla (shiso), which is added when processing pickled apricots, were identified, and it was confirmed that derived from red perilla have a significant influence on the health-related properties of pickled apricots. 3) The heating method, structural attributes of grain foods, and the structural characteristics of the gel network affected the protein digestibility and functionality of seed-derived food products. 4) The scale of the tea processing machine influenced the quality of tea leaves and the health functionality of green tea infusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,収穫後の調製方法が異なる植物性食品に対して主要成分の消化過程における動的変化と消化産物・残渣の特性を調査,解析した.同様に,生理活性物質や抗酸化活性に関わる成分のバイオアベイラビリティも調査し,調製方法,条件が食品としての健康機能性に及ぼす影響を検討した.本研究の結果,収穫後の調製・加工操作が食品としての健康機能性に深くかかわることが明らかとなった.本研究で得られた結果を収穫後調製条件にフィードバックすることで,食品への健康機能性の付与,特に健康機能成分のバイオアベイラビリティを考慮した様々な生活習慣病予防のための「デザインフード」の開発が期待できると考えられた.