Elucidation of growth control method for daughter corm development of saffron (Crocus sativus L.) by adopting Speaking Plant Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00258063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 雄一  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90304120)
黒木 信一郎  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
中島 周作  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00896938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサフラン / 子球肥大 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 非破壊計測 / スピーキングプラントアプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物工場はデータ駆動型農業であり、国策で構築が推奨されているスマートフードチェーン(SFC)に親和性が高く、かつSFC内の生産を担う技術要素である。しかし、採算性に課題があるため付加価値の高いサフランを対象に栽培手法の研究を進めている。サフラン球茎は栄養生殖により繁殖する。高品質な子球(次世代の母球)を短期間で栽培することが最大の課題となっている。これまでの研究成果で子球内の可溶性糖が子球肥大促進の鍵を握っていることが解明されている。本研究の目的は子球内の可溶性糖濃度を非破壊計測し、その結果を指標として気温設定値を決定して子球肥大を最適化する生育制御法の解明である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments about daughter corm development of saffron (Crocus sativus L.) was conducted in growth chambers. Two experimental treatments were prepared, those were the low temperature treatment (LTT), which kept environmental condition constant, and the environmental condition adjusting treatment (ECAT), which decided value of air temperature and photosynthetically photon flux density according to the value of sink strength of daughter corm that was measured by non-destructive method. Comparing the measured results of component concentrations in leaves and daughter corms, and transcriptome analysis that obtained from both the treatments, effects of the adjustments of environmental condition in the ECAT were verified. Finally, it was found that the effectiveness of environmental control improved by the feedback of sink strength, which was a practice of Speaking Plant Approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、生体情報をフィードバックして環境制御を行うことにより品質・収量の増加とコスト低減を目指すSpeaking Plant Approach (SPA)の実践を指向していることにある。実稼働している植物工場で生体内部の情報を環境制御にフィードバックしている例はほとんど無い。SPAの実践のためには生体計測技術開発と植物の環境応答解明が必要である。サフラン子球の生育制御においてこれらの課題を解決し、これまでにない生育制御法を解明することは高付加価値球根植物の栽培法に革新をもたらし、植物工場など産業界に貢献することにつながる。