Quality control of postharvest fruits and vegetables by entraining or disturbing the biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shinichiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博通  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00258063)
中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
福田 弘和  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90405358)
五月女 格  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90469833)
タンマウォン マナスィカン  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90763673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイパースペクトル画像 / 拡散水透過係数 / 浸透水透過係数 / 低酸素 / 周期変動解析 / 鮮度 / タイムラプスハイパースペクトル画像 / 水透過性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 自己拡散係数 / 近赤外スペクトル画像 / 時計遺伝子 / 細胞膜物性 / 時計関連遺伝子 / 機能成分 / 緩和時間 / スペクトル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
葉内の体内時計を同期(同調)あるいは脱同期(撹乱)させた状態で葉菜類を貯蔵する。非破壊的に得られる試料のタイムラプスハイパースペクトル画像を時計遺伝子群の発現量データと対応付けることで、体内時計の同期状態の程度を推定する。体内時計の同調性の程度と品質要素である、細胞膜物性および1~3次機能成分との関係性を明らかにする。これらにより、品質劣化に時間分光学的解釈を与え、概日時計制御理論を利用した収穫後の青果物の品質評価・制御技術に関する新たな方法論を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements on diffusion and osmotic water permeability have shown that low oxygen levels can slow down the deterioration of cell membranes in harvested produce. Furthermore, time-lapse hyperspectral imaging with fast Fourier transform and Eulerian video magnification have demonstrated that the intensity of periodic fluctuations in the images varies with the oxygen levels surrounding the spinach leaves. These findings lay the groundwork for applying circadian rhythm management to improve the preservation of leafy greens’ quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス磁場勾配NMR法によって、葉を組織のまま用いて拡散水透過係数を測定できることを示し、より侵襲性の低い手法で収穫後の品質劣化の初発的な症状を捉えられることを明らかにした。またタイムラプスハイパースペクトル画像取得とその解析により、収穫後葉菜類の周囲環境の酸素濃度と対応する生体情報の空間的・時間的変動を明らかにした。これらの知見は、概日時計制御理論を利用した品質保持技術の高度化に貢献することが期待される。