| Project/Area Number |
21H02318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐合 悠貴 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20648852)
江口 壽彦 九州大学, 実験生物環境制御センター, 准教授 (40213540)
北野 雅治 高知大学, IoP共創センター, 特任教授 (30153109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 透過光 / 反射光 / スペクトル / 非破壊連続計測 / 葉面積指数 / 光合成能 / 根齢 / 根バイオマス / 葉群 / 根群 / スペクトルデータ / 根のバイオマス / 乾物重 / 光合成産物の分配 / ニラ / 透過光スペクトル / 分光反射 / 根 / 光センシング / 分配 / 光合成 / 根の成長段階 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
葉群と根群の生理生態機能は,生産性を決定付ける重要要素であり相互に作用することも知られる.これらの生理生態情報を,施設農業において取得・活用するために,最先端の「光センシング」とデータ解析手法を応募者独自の技術と融合させる以下3つの開発目標に取り組み,施設農業の環境調節に資することができる「葉群-根群システムの生理生態・統御機構の光センシング技術」を確立する. 1.葉群の“透過光スペクトル”利用による光合成動態・関連パラメータの光センシング 2.根群の“可視・ハイパースペクトル画像”利用による成長・養分吸収動態の光センシング 3.光センシングによる葉群-根群システムの統御機構を通した律速要因の特定
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted 4 tasks for sensing the physiological and ecological functions of leaves and roots, which determine crop productivity, using transmitted and/or reflected light spectral information. In Taks 1, temporal change in leaf area index was estimated based on the ratio of near-infrarewd radiation to photosyntheti active radiation calculated from the transmitted light spectrum of leaves. In Task 2, the maximum carboxylation rate and the maximum electron transfer rate, which are photosynthetic capacities, were estimated using the reflected light spectrum in leaves from wavelength of 400 to 900 nm. In Taks 3, the spatio-temporal distribution of roots was visualized by hyperspectral imaging in hydroponic cultivation. Finally, in Taks 4, a model for estimating root biomass (dry weight) from hyperspectral images was further developed, achieving as high estimation accuracy with a determination coefficient of 0.89.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
課題1は作物の葉面積指数の非破壊連続推定を可能とし,森林を対象とした既往手法が小規模作物にも適用可能であることを学術的に示した.課題2は,既往手法と比べて狭い波長域(400-900 nm)を使用した場合でも,個葉の光合成能を高精度に推定できた点で学術的意義がある.課題3と4では,生育状態の根群を連続観察する点が先行研究も無く世界初の取り組みであることに加え,養水分吸収や成長状態と関連が深い根の年齢(根齢)と乾物重の推定手法を確立した点で学術的に強い先進性と独自性が存在する. 以上の成果は,作物の生理生態情報に基づいた適切な環境調節・栽培管理による作物生産の効率化に貢献するものである.