Development of ultra-precision weeding technology using a system for unmanned-ground-vehicles driven by solar power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Yamamoto  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20391526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 謙太郎  秋田県立大学, アグリイノベーション教育研究センター, 准教授 (00549032)
間所 洋和  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (10373218)
西村 洋  秋田県立大学, アグリイノベーション教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70391513)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業ロボット / 自律走行 / 自動除草 / 三次元再構築 / 除草ロボット / エネルギー自給 / 太陽光発電 / 雑草検出 / ローカル5G / 有機農業 / 選択除草 / 三次元モデル / マルチスペクトラル / 三次元モデル化 / 太陽光エネルギー / ローカル5G / 機械学習 / 精密農業
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー自給型の自律走行ロボット群を用いて除草作業を完全無人化する基盤技術を開発する。生育初期の雑草を精度良く見つけるため、夜間にロボットが自律走行しながら人工照明の下で高精細な画像を撮影し、ローカル5Gで基地局に転送して人工知能により検出する。検出した雑草の位置に基づき、自動除草作業コードを生成し、ロボット群に転送して超精密な除草作業を実行する。この軽量・低速のロボット群による完全無人作業体系が確立できれば、安全性確保と省力化を両立し、ゼロエミッションに大きく近づく持続的な農業が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an autonomous robot equipped with solar panels to perform automated weeding of soybean and buckwheat, and it was confirmed that the robot could repeatedly move through a 1-hectare field. However, it was not possible to establish a method for timely weeding because the operating speed was not sufficient compared with the growth speed of weeds. Therefore, a battery-powered radio-controlled mower was modified to perform automatic weeding in a soybean field. As a result, while the weeding was reliable, the soybean leaves were entangled and damaged, suggesting the need for a weeding mechanism that is both efficient and accurate. For the weed detection technology, a semantic segmentation model was constructed to improve segmentation accuracy from a small amount of image data and labels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット農機の完全無人化について盛んに研究されているが、周囲の作業者や障害物を確実に検知する安全性確保が課題である。本研究では、軽量・低コストなエネルギー自給型の自律走行ロボットにより、安全性が確保された完全無人の除草体系の確立を目指した。除草の作業適期への対応が困難であったが、小型ロボットをほ場で運用するノウハウや、深層学習による雑草検出、ほ場の三次元再構築について成果を得ることができた。