Evaluation of the effects of light environment on plant responses to stressors through changes in water use strategies and its application to environmental control in horticultural production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Toshio  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 良輔  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
松田 怜  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20547228)
地子 智浩  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, グリッドイノベーション研究本部, 主任研究員 (60816479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通水コンダクタンス / 環境制御 / ストレス応答 / ガス交換 / フィトクロム / 光質 / 環境制御チャンバー / 環境制御チャンバ
Outline of Research at the Start
グロースチャンバーで観察された植物のストレス影響がフィールドに当てはまらないことはよく知られている.本研究では,蛍光灯や白色LEDなどの遠赤色域を含まない照射光下では,太陽光のように遠赤色域を含む照射光下に比べて,葉内の通水コンダクタンスが高まることがストレス影響の差異をもたらすと考え,光環境とストレス要因が植物の生育に及ぼす複合影響を,植物の水利用戦略の視点から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated leaf hydraulic conductance (Kleaf) of cucumber seedlings acclimatized to light with different proportions of FR. Kleaf tended to increase with decreasing FR light. Kleaf and leaf vein length density were significantly positively correlated, indicating that increased Kleaf caused by low FR light may have been caused by changes in leaf vein structure. To clarify whether acclimatization to low-FR light improved tolerance to high evaporative demand, we evaluated changes in gs and photosynthesis when seedlings that had been acclimatized to different proportions of FR light were transferred to a high vapor-pressure deficit (VPD) condition. After transfer to high VPD, gs and leaf water potential of the seedlings decreased in all treatment groups, but the decrease was smaller in the low FR seedlings. After transfer to high VPD, the quantum yield of photosystem II decreased significantly in the high FR seedlings, but not in the low FR seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャンバーとフィールドでのストレス影響の違いついての研究は,光強度に注目したものが多いが,それに対し本研究では,光質(遠赤色光)に着目し,植物の水利用戦略の可塑性からその可能性を示した点は学術的に価値が高い.葉内の通水コンダクタンスに及ぼす光質の影響は,植物生産科学分野においても報告されており,生産性の制限因子としてその重要性が指摘されているが,水利用戦略の変化を介してストレス制御を行った事例はみあたらない.遠赤色光によって通水コンダクタンスを高めることによって高飽差におけるストレスを緩和できたことは,人工光源を用いたハードニング技術として植物ストレス制御の新しい展開をもたらすものである.