Inorganic carbon fixation ability by nitrifying bacteria in carbon-depleted soil - elucidation of its control factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70705251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍見 史恵  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (30883417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素循環 / 土壌炭素 / 土壌微生物 / 硝化菌 / 微生物コミュニティ / 安定同位体 / 硝化 / 炭素欠乏 / 独立栄養細菌 / 無機態炭素固定
Outline of Research at the Start
過剰な施肥や耕起によって有機態炭素が欠乏した土壌「有機態炭素欠乏土壌」が生成されることが世界的な問題となっている。そのため、この劣化した土壌を省力的に回復させる技術が緊急に必要とされている。その技術として、本研究では無機態炭素(二酸化炭素(CO2))を有機態炭素として固定する独立栄養微生物である硝化細菌・古細菌(硝化菌)に着目する。本研究では、有機態炭素欠乏土壌での硝化菌による無機態炭素固定能の増減を明らかにし、劣化土壌回復技術などへの応用を目指すための基盤を確立する。そのために、硝化菌の多様性と有機態炭素欠乏の関連性をメタ解析する、炭素欠乏の程度と硝化菌活性の関連性の評価、などの研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in relation to the worldwide problem of carbon-depleted soils, which are produced by excessive fertilization and tillage, although the productivity and fertility of agricultural soils depend on the amount of organic-form carbon. With the urgent need for labor-saving technology to restore degraded soils, we conducted research focusing on nitrifying bacteria and archaea, which are autotrophic microorganisms that fix inorganic carbon (carbon dioxide (CO2)) as organic-form carbon. Based on the phenomenon that the amount of microorganisms decreases in carbon-depleted soils, but nitrifying bacteria conversely increase and diversify, we conducted a study to examine quantitative changes in inorganic carbon-fixing genes using predictive metagenomic methods based on this trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界規模課題である劣化土壌の広まりを食い止め、その回復を促す技術の確立に寄与するための基礎情報を蓄積できる。またそのカギとなる微生物として硝化菌に着目しているが、硝化菌はこれまで窒素循環との関連性のみが広く注目され研究されてきた。この研究では、硝化菌のCO2資化という能力に注目している部分においても意義がある。