An innovative strategy for fertilization of oligotrophic seas with land-ocean linkages using a terrestrial anaerobic digestate pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Satoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60548981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅原 亮  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40825791)
井原 一高  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50396256)
吉田 弦  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60729789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧栄養化 / 栄養塩 / 資源循環 / メタン発酵 / 消化液 / 藻類 / 肥沃化 / SDGs / 沿岸域の肥沃化 / 陸域バイオマス / 海洋肥沃化 / メタン発酵消化液 / 栄養塩循環
Outline of Research at the Start
メタン発酵消化液とセメントを混合し「海洋肥沃化ペレット」を作製し,陸―海を繋ぐ新たな栄養塩フローを作ることで,新規な貧栄養海域の肥沃化方法を提案する。近年の瀬戸内海の漁獲量は1980年前半のピークに対して1/3に減少し貧栄養化が問題となっている。
陸域では大量に発生する畜産廃棄物の処理も喫緊の課題である。本研究ではメタン発酵によるバイオマス発電の安定的な普及のために,通年に亘って利活用先の開拓が必要なメタン発酵消化液から海洋肥沃化ペレットを作製する。海洋肥沃化ペレットによって,微細藻類,大型藻類を増殖させ食物連鎖による栄養塩の高次消費者への転送を強化し,新たな貧栄養海域の肥沃化方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development and popularization of biogas power plants, it is necessary to develop alternative applications of anaerobic digestate which is a byproduct of methane fermentation.
In this study, we developed anaerobic digestate pellets to fertilize oligotrophic coastal seas. Batch experiments, tank experiments to simulate oligotrophic coastal seas and bench-scale experiments in the field were conducted. The results revealed that the nutrients dissolved from the anaerobic digestate pellets were taken up by marine microalgae and seaweed. The anaerobic digestate pellets enhanced the growth of marine microalgae and seaweed. The anaerobic digestate pellets proposed in this study can create novel nutrient mass flow by connecting terrigenous anaerobic digestate from biogas power plants to oligotrophic seas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状,メタン発酵によるエネルギー生産における副産物(消化液)の通年にわたる有効利用方法が見つかっておらず,バイオガス発電の普及の妨げになっている。また,近年では栄養塩の流入負荷削減などによって,沿岸域の貧栄養化が進行し,ノリの色落ちや漁獲量の低下が社会問題となっている。本研究では,メタン発酵で副生する消化液に含まれる栄養塩が海洋肥沃化ペレットを介して藻類の生長に利用できることを立証した。したがって,消化液を新たに貧栄養海域における肥沃化材料としてリサイクルすることで,消化液の新たな利活用先を提案し,バイオガス発電の普及と貧栄養化対策の両立を達成するため要素技術を示した。