Maintenance of trophectoderm in bovine vitrified embryos based on elucidation of regulatory mechanism of early embryonic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Manabu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70468700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 洋二郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (20609656)
唄 花子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60775443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期胚発生 / マウス / ウシ / ガラス化保存 / 細胞分化 / 胚盤胞期胚 / Hippo経路 / Nf2 / Yap1 / 栄養膜細胞 / 初期胚 / 個体発生 / 動物生産
Outline of Research at the Start
胚盤胞期胚の胎子側および胎盤側(栄養外胚葉)への細胞分化機構を解明することは、生物学的にも動物生産の効率化のためにも不可欠である。しかし、最も解析が進んでいるマウス胚ですら、その全容は解析途上で、実験手段が限られるウシ胚では更に知見に乏しい。本研究では、ウシ胚盤胞期胚の栄養外胚葉細胞における分化維持遺伝子CDX2発現に必要なYAP1タンパク質の局在制御に及ぼす細胞膜/細胞骨格関連タンパク質NF2の役割をマウスおよびウシ胚を用いて明らかしつつ、得られた知見に基づいてウシガラス化胚の発生能力向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the localization of the scaffold protein NF2 plays an important role in regulating the subcellular localization of YAP1, which determines TE cell differentiation in mouse and bovine, and that immersion in hypertonic solution that is a routine part of embryo vitrification procedure alters YAP1 localization. These findings have developmental biological significance in clarifying part of the regulatory mechanism of differentiation of mammalian embryos, indicating that the maintenance of subcellular localization of YAP1 could be impaired by vitrification. These outcomes are expected to contribute to the elucidation of new molecular mechanisms in the regulation of mammalian embryo development and to the refinement of vitrification preservation techniques that contribute to the improvement and proliferation of bovine embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の極性に伴う細胞分化機構は古くから知られているものの、分子レベルでの理解は進んでいなかった。また正常に分化した初期胚の作製は、主要なウシの繁殖方法の一つである受精卵移植技術の根幹となる発生工学技術でもある。さらに、ウシ生産のために実質的に受精卵移植技術を活用していくためには受精卵の低温下での保存技術の進展が欠かせない。本研究で得られた知見をもとに、哺乳類胚の発生制御における新たな分子機構の解明が進むとともに、ウシ胚改良増殖に不可欠なガラス化保存技術の洗練化につながることが期待される。