Identification of Oral Amino Acid Sensors in Chickens and Elucidation of the Regulatory Mechanisms of Food Behavior through Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Fuminori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40633342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 悠太  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00875023)
川端 由子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40906830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / 味覚 / アミノ酸 / カルシウム感知受容体 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸はニワトリの成長や健康を左右する最も重要な栄養素の一つであるが、アミノ酸を感知する味覚受容体(センサー)はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、申請者が培ってきたニワトリ味覚研究の手法を用い、ニワトリにおける口腔内アミノ酸センサーの同定を進めると同時に、センサーを活性化するアミノ酸がニワトリにどのような食行動を引き起こすのかについても明らかにしていく。これらの知見は口腔内アミノ酸センサーをターゲットにしたニワトリの食行動制御技術の確立に繋がることから、飼料費が最大の生産コストとなっている家禽産業に直接貢献するとともに、味覚生理学や進化生物学の分野にも有益な情報をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The taste receptors (sensors) that detect amino acids in the oral tissues of chickens have not been well characterized. This study revealed that the activity of calcium-sensing receptors (CaSRs) is enhanced by L-amino acids other than acidic amino acids among the 20 amino acid species. Behavioral methods also revealed that chickens recognize L-alanine, L-serine, L-proline, L-valine, L-histidine, and L-lysine as tastes. They were also found to strongly avoid L-arginine. Therefore, it was considered that some neutral and basic amino acids were recognized as "tastes" by chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ニワトリの口腔内アミノ酸センサーとしてカルシウム感知受容体(CaSR)が機能していると推察された。また、CaSRに作用するアミノ酸がニワトリに「味」として認識されていることを行動学的手法(味覚嫌悪学習試験)で示すことができた。これらの知見は口腔内アミノ酸センサーをターゲットにしたニワトリの食行動制御技術の確立に繋がることから、飼料費が最大の生産コストとなっている家禽産業に直接貢献するとともに、味覚生理学や進化生物学の分野にも有益な情報をもたらすと考えている。