Increasing effect of cyclophilin A on somatic cell counts in milk of dairy cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aso Hisashi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 客員教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 春樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10708001)
白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
庄 涛  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60836203)
中村 武彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任准教授 (90892951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords牛乳房炎 / シクロフィリンA / 乳汁中因子 / 乳汁中体細胞 / 炎症免疫 / シクロフィリンA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乳頭孔投与実験あるいはin vitro乳房炎発症モデルを用いてシクロフィリンAによる乳房炎誘導機構を明らかにし、シクロフィリンAによって誘導される乳房炎誘起因子を同定して乳房炎早期診断法の確立と新規な乳房炎治療法開発への応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the mechanism of action of cyclophilin A in the development of bovine mastitis, we performed a comprehensive comparative analysis of proteins secreted in milk in which inflammation was induced by administering recombinant cyclophilin A through the teat orifice and in milk before and after the onset of mastitis. Approximately 300 proteins were identified in milk. When comparing proteins that increased more than two-fold before and after the onset of mastitis, more than one-third were proteins induced by administration of cyclophilin A. Proteins that increased only in mastitis milk included lactoferrin, an iron-binding glycoprotein with antibacterial activity. Lactoferrin did not increase in milk administered cyclophilin A, indicating that its expression pattern is different from that of other inflammatory factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房炎発症に伴って増加する乳汁因子の同定を行い、自然発症乳房炎乳でラクトフェリン、SAA3およびハプトグロビンは2倍以上の増加を示し、乳房炎関連因子である可能性が考えられた。乳汁中のラクトフェリン、SAA3およびハプトグロビンの濃度は乳房炎発症で乳汁中体細胞数が増加するのに伴って増加することを明らかにした。これらの因子は乳房炎マーカーとなり得ることが明らかとなった。しかしながら、ラクトフェリンはシクロフィリンA投与乳で増加を示さなかったことより、その発現様式は他の炎症因子のSAA3およびハプトグロビンとは異なることが判明した。