Construction of an egg-laying chicken rearing method suitable for Japan with negative emotional improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuse Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (30209176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 篤嗣  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10313975)
安尾 しのぶ  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30574719)
豊後 貴嗣  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40325361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgY / 青色LED / ケージ飼育 / 行動 / 採卵鶏 / 飼育環境 / 暑熱ストレス / 卵黄遊離アミノ酸 / ストレス / コルチコステロン / 遊離アミノ酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 卵黄 / 負の情動 / 管理 / 免疫 / 栄養 / 平飼い / ケージ飼い / 白熱灯
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、西欧諸国が提案するアニマルウェルフェアの考えを導入した飼養技術への変更が強く求められている。しかし採卵鶏に関して我が国が取り入れにくい問題は、飼育面積の拡張と飼育ケージの形状の改変である。国内生産にほぼ依存している卵の生産は、海外の基準に従うことにより、需要を賄えなくなる。ウェルフェアの目的を達成するには、ストレッサーを軽減することが重要なポイントとなる。本研究では、従来の採卵鶏の飼育環境から「負の情動の軽減」を試みる。「従来のケージ飼育した群」と「平飼い群」を比較し、その結果を基に管理技術と栄養素の強化から、「負の情動の軽減」を確認し、我が国に適した養鶏技術の構築・提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare long-term stress and nutritional status between cage rearing (C group) and group rearing in the flat (F group), and to propose measures for improvement, to establish and propose poultry farming techniques suitable for our country.
Changes in the concentration of free amino acids (YFAA) in egg yolk and other parameters were used as indicators. There was no significant difference between C and F groups under blue LED and incandescent light; LED showed a sedative effect, but YFAA decreased. Heat stress showed no difference between C and F groups. Heat stress significantly reduced YFAA in both groups, and YFAA decreased in C group with enrichment (CE group), as well as in F group. Cage rearing was effective but suggesting the need for supplemental dietary protein to group rearing, LED, and heat stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食卓卵の安定確保のために、イメージが先行する形になっているアニマルウェルフェアの技術に対してニワトリが適切に反応しているのかを検証する必要があった。今回の一連の研究において、群飼平飼いにおける1羽当たりの飼育面積は、単飼ケージに比べ1.7倍程度広いにも関わらず利点は認められず、むしろマイナスの効果が確認された。一方的に単飼ケージの使用がニワトリに不利に働くという概念を再考する必要性が示された。
得られた結果より飼育方法を改善すれば、生産者にとっては産卵鶏を健康的に飼育でき、消費者にとっては遊離アミノ酸を十分に含む栄養価の高い鶏卵の購入に繋がる可能性が示唆され社会的意義は大きいものと考えられた。