Understanding of age-related muscle atrophy with impaired regeneration and its nutritional control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Ryuichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40250493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 崇  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20380553)
鈴木 貴弘  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80750877)
前原 一満  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (90726431)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞 / 活性化因子HGF / ニトロ化 / 加齢性筋萎縮・再生不全 / 健康かがく / 健康寿命 / 健康科学 / 筋線維型
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者はこれまでに、骨格筋の肥大・再生・維持を妨げる「筋幹細胞の活性化阻害機構」として活性化因子 HGFのニトロ化 (不活化) を見出した。一方、加齢に伴い筋細胞が萎縮する他、線維化や脂肪化も散見される。 本研究では、これらの加齢性変化が上記の「HGFのニトロ化」に起因すると着想し、これを新規ツール(ニトロ化HGFに対する抗体)を用いて検証する。また、加齢性筋萎縮・再生不全の積極的な治療法・予防法の創出を目指して、脱ニトロ化酵素遺伝子の同定に挑戦すると共に、この遺伝子の発現誘導およびニトロ化を抑制する機能性食品成分を検索する。以って愛玩動物(およびヒト)の健康寿命の延伸に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myogenic stem satellite cell activator HGF (hepatocyte growth factor) contributes to postnatal muscle growth and regeneration after injury. We found that HGF is nitrated by incubation with peroxynitrite (ONOO-: a highly reactive biomolecule) to lose the biological activity in vitro. Here we show that with aging, extracellular HGF undergoes tyrosine-residue (Y) nitration and loses recepter c-met binding. Nitration/dysfunction is specific to HGF among other major growth factors and is characterized by its locations at Y198 and Y250 in c-met-binding domains. Direct-immunofluorescence microscopy of rat lower hindlimb muscles, provided direct in vivo evidence for age-related increases in nitration of ECM-bound HGF in fast IIa, IIx myofibers. Overall, findings highlight inhibitory impacts of HGF nitration on myogenic stem cell dynamics, pioneering a cogent discussion for better understanding age-related muscle atrophy and impaired regeneration (including sarcopenia and frailty).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋幹細胞が物理刺激を受容すると、HGFがECMから遊離し受容体c-metに結合することが活性化カスケードの重要な要素である。HGFがニトロ化しc-metに結合できなくなることは衛星細胞が活性化し増殖できないことを意味しており、その影響が加齢性筋萎縮や再生不全、筋幹細胞数の減少として徐々に進行・蓄積すると考えられる「細胞老化説」などに加えて新奇主要因と理解される一方、HGFのニトロ化・不活化だけで多くの加齢変化を明確に説明できることに本研究成果のインパクトがある。ニトロ化抑制活性を有する生体内分子や機能性食品成分を見出すことができれば、超高齢社会における「健康寿命」の延伸に貢献すると期待される。