Cervical ripening mechanism in cattle and control of uterine diseases by inducing transient inflammation in the early postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takeshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90302059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 羊介  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (60704674)
北原 豪  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛 / 繁殖 / 分娩 / 子宮頸管熟化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / コラーゲン / 難産 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 長期在胎 / インターロイキン-8 / PMN% / 子宮疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
牛の分娩において、長期在胎や陣痛微弱による難産と死産の予防が課題であるが、子宮頸管の熟化機構は不明である。また、分娩後早期の一過性炎症が生理的な子宮修復にとって必要であるという知見もある。本研究では、牛の子宮頸管熟化機構と分娩後早期の産道内における生理的炎症過程を明らかにするとともに、分娩前の頸管熟化促進および分娩後の一過性炎症惹起を行うことで、難産や死産の予防とその後の子宮内環境の改善、そして受胎性向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical ripening of the cervix must be clarified to prevent calving accidents in cows. In this study, we collected cervical tissue and mucus from cows from late pregnancy to parturition and observed inflammatory responses in order to clarify some aspects of cervical ripening during normal parturition in cows and inflammatory responses in the birth canal after parturition. The results showed that macrophages in the cervical tissue were observed by 6 weeks prepartum, the percentage of type I collagen decreased from 3 weeks prepartum, and various different inflammatory cytokines increased from 3 weeks prepartum in the cervical mucus of cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、分娩6週前より牛の子宮頸管組織中に浸潤するM1マクロファージがIL-6を産生することで頸管熟化が開始し、頸管粘液中のインターロイキン(IL)-1α、IL-1β、IL-8およびTNFα濃度が増加すること、妊娠末期に増加したIL-8が多形核好中球を動員することで炎症が増強され、熟化が進むことが示唆された。以上より、子宮頸管粘液中サイトカインの動態が長期在胎や難産、頸管熟化不全の診断の一助となる可能性が示された。