Elucidating the pathophysiological factors for the clinical application using an artificial intelligence analysis to the snRNA transcriptome data of canine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 幸一  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
福島 隆治  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10466922)
丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20082282)
大和田 勇人  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部経営システム工学科, 教授 (30203954)
中川 貴之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
畑井 仁  岩手大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (40566535)
後藤 章暢  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords犬 / 人工知能(AI) / ノンコーディングRNA / 腫瘍 / トランスクリプトーム / Y RNA / microRNA / sncRNA / AI / non-coding RNA / micro vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
獣医療と人医療で問題である腫瘍病態に対して,新しい診断・治療ターゲットを選出し,病態への関与の解明と,実臨床応用を行う.犬の腫瘍組織,樹立腫瘍細胞株,さらに腫瘍分泌エクソソームの網羅的遺伝子発現(トランスクリプトーム)データをmRNAとnon-coding small RNAに分けて,腫瘍の病態解明を行う.この新規診断・治療ターゲットの発見解析に人工知能(AI)手法を導入する.さらに,新規ターゲットの機能解析を細胞株で行い,同時に臨床マーカーとしての有用性を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to select new tumor diagnostic and therapeutic targets and elucidate their involvement in pathogenesis. Transcriptional analysis of canine tumor tissues, established tumor cell lines, and tumor secretory endoplasmic reticulum has been done by NGS-RNA-Seq. Artificial intelligence (AI) methods were also introduced for target discovery analysis. Functional analysis of the novel targets was performed in cell lines. As a result, novel targets for microRNAs, which are problematic in many tumors, were identified. At the same time, we confirmed tumor-specific changes in Y RNA and tRNA fragments, which have not been reported in veterinary oncology. We also noted that microRNAs-450b and 301a contribute to tumor malignancy in a cell line model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では,犬の腫瘍で発現するノンコーディングRNAの網羅的解析を複数の犬の腫瘍で行い,複数の国際専門誌に発表した.特に,獣医腫瘍学では例のないY RNAやtRNAのフラグメントが腫瘍で発現が著しく発現が低下すること,血液中でも減少することを報告した.特にY RNAは人医療でもほとんど報告されていない.これらの新発見は今後の臨床的にも意義が高い.また,犬のメラノーマ細胞外小胞体のノンコーディングRNAの発現が,転移病巣と関連することを世界で初めて確認した.さらに,マイクロRNA-450bや301aが腫瘍の悪性化に寄与することを観察した.これらは今後の治療標的となる可能性がある.