Developing effective tumor therapies by manipulating tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kikuy  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩谷 晋吾  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (40453138)
赤澤 隆  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん創薬部 主任研究員 (80359299)
弓場 英司  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80582296)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫治療 / 生体内遺伝子導入 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞成長因子2 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 繊維芽細胞成長因子2 / 腫瘍遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子治療 / 免疫治療 / 活性化線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腫瘍の成長にとって非常に重要な役割をもつ腫瘍微小環境に焦点をあて、1)腫瘍の増殖を抑制する活性化線維芽細胞を育てるサイトカインである線維芽細胞増殖因子2の腫瘍細胞への遺伝子を導入によって腫瘍が成長しにくい間質組織を構築し、2)腫瘍への栄養補給を担い、腫瘍細胞の転移を促進する腫瘍血管内皮細胞を高効率アジュバントを用いた免疫反応によって選択的に除去することによって、腫瘍の成長阻害を試みる。本研究の成果は、生体内の腫瘍における腫瘍の成長と微小環境の関係を明らかにするのみでなく、今後の腫瘍治療戦略に大きな影響を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment critically effects on the proliferation of tumor cells. In this study for developing effective method of tumor treatment, we changed property of cancer associated fibroblast (CAF) to inhibit tumor growth and identify canine tumor endothelial cells (TECs) to remove by immune responses. Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 2 inhibits proliferation of the tumor promoting CAF (TPCAF). Transfection of fgf2 gene into tumor cell line, CT26WT growing in mouse lung resulted tumor cell-specific FGF2 expression, significant decrease the TPCAF, and significant increase of the treated mice survival. By immunohistochemistry and flow cytometry canine TECs were identified as CD31/VEGFR2/VE-cadherin/CD11b/TEM8 co-expressing cells. The co-expressing cells isolated by cell sorting was macrophage-like and showed tube formation with less branching points and loops, which is the property of TECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍微小環境(TME)は、腫瘍細胞の増殖に大きな影響を及ぼす。本研究ではFGF2の遺伝子を腫瘍細胞に導入して発現させることによってTMEの主要成分であるCAFの種類を腫瘍非促進型に変えることにより、腫瘍の成長を抑制することに成功した。これまでに、同様な方法でTMEの免疫状態を腫瘍攻撃型に変えることによって治療効果を得ており、TMEの改変により、安全で効果的に腫瘍を治療できることが明らかとなった。また、本研究では、イヌのTECを同定し、ヒトと同様にTEC特異的分子であるTEM8を発現することを明らかにした。今後本分子を標的とする新たな免疫治療法の開発が期待される。