Chronological impact of fetal immune memory on visceral adipose tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Goitsuka Ryo  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 賀一  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早期ライフステージ / 免疫系 / B細胞 / 自然抗体 / 免疫 / DOHAD / 胎生期 / 胎児期 / 内臓脂肪 / 炎症 / 胎生期環境 / 免疫記憶 / 内臓脂肪炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣の変化に関連した肥満などの内臓脂肪炎症に起因する疾患は遺伝的な要因以外に、胎生期栄養環境が関連していることが示唆されてきている。しかしながら、腸内細菌叢と密接に関連する免疫系の関与については明らかになっていない。本研究は胎生期に発生・分化する胎仔型B細胞に着目し、本細胞が広域交差反応性の抗原受容体を介して変性自己抗原ならびに腸内細菌由来成分を認識することに基づき、胎生期栄養環境を記憶することで成体における内臓脂肪炎症の制御に関与している可能性を検討するものである。妊娠時の栄養療法による内臓炎症疾患の予防獣医学・医学の進展に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B-1a B cells have been demonstrated to develop during the embryonic period and play a major role in natural antibody secretion and immune regulation. In the present study, we created a highly efficient temporally controllable RAG2-based lymphoid lineage cell labeling and tracking system to understand the biological properties of B-1a cells generated during the embryonic period. This approach revealed that many B-1a cells with a history of RAG2 expression during the embryonic period persist in the adult B-1a compartment. Furthermore, neonatal depletion of B cells caused the loss of bone marrow IgM+ plasmablasts/plasma cells that had expressed RAG2 during the embryonic period, indicating a continuous replenishment from the adult B-1a cell compartment with RAG2 expression history during the embryonic period. These findings define the importance of B-1a cells generated during the embryonic period for natural IgM production under native hematopoietic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔などの脂肪組織に局在するB細胞は胎生期造血系に由来し、広域交差反応性の自然抗体や抑制性サイトカインIL-10を産生することで免疫制御に関与すると考えられてきた。しかしながら、表現型を軸とした既存の解析手法では胎生期B細胞の免疫記憶と成体疾患の直接的な関連性を解析することは不可能であった。本研究で作製した生理的条件での胎生期B細胞の遺伝学的細胞系譜追跡システムを用いた知見はこれまでの胎児肝細胞移入を用いた研究成果を生理的条件で厳密に確定するものであり、今後、内臓脂肪炎症などの免疫疾患における胎生期B細胞の機能解析の応用基盤を構築するものである。