Study of inhibitory mechanism of feline infectious peritonitis virus proliferation by calcium antagonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIKAZU  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50291159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 和彦  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
小熊 圭祐  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50436804)
佐々木 崇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50723897)
古谷 哲也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60647676)
手嶋 隆洋  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80610708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords猫伝染性腹膜炎 / ネココロナウイルス / カルシウムイオンチャンネル / フォスファチジチルイノシトールリン酸 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 細胞内蛋白質輸送 / イオノフォア抗菌薬 / ウイルス複製 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / タンパク質細胞内輸送 / ウイルス / カルシウムシグナル / 抗ウイルス薬 / コロナウイルス / 感染症 / ウイルス病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
ネココロナウイルスの強毒株(FIPV)感染によって起こる猫伝染性腹膜炎(FIP)は致死率の高い感染症であるが,現在までに臨床で実用化されているものはない.我々はいくつかのCa拮抗薬がFIPVの複製を阻害することを発見した.本研究は,各Ca拮抗薬がどのような分子機構によってFIPV複製に作用するのかを明らかにしFIP予防薬・治療薬開発への研究基盤を構築することを目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) caused by the highly virulent strain of feline coronavirus (FIPV) is a fatal disease, and no vaccines or antiviral drugs have shown significant efficacy. Since cathepsins in the endosomes act on the uncoating of FIPV in a pH-dependent manner, we focused on the fact that calcium ions (Ca2+) regulate pH and discovered the inhibitory effects of several calcium antagonists on virus replication. Conversely, we also observed inhibitory effects on virus replication in the presence of thapsigargin and ionophore antibiotics, which increase intracellular Ca2+ levels. These results indicate that the concentration of Ca2+ in endo-lysosomes significantly affects cathepsins, and that acidic pH conditions are crucial factors during uncoating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
猫の飼育頭数は犬の頭数が減少しているのに反して増加傾向にあり,飼い猫の約7%を占めるFIPによる死亡頭数はオーナーにとって深刻な問題である.また,FIPは世界中の猫で猛威をふるっており,現時点でワクチン開発もなされていない現状もあり,抗FIP薬の開発に注目が集まっている.本研究は既存の認可済み薬を利用でき,新たな毒性試験や副反応を検討する必要性がないことから臨床現場で早急に応用可能である.また,人や産業動物の重症コロナウイルス感染症にも利用することが可能となることから社会的,公衆衛生的意義のある重要な研究である.