Molecular mechanisms of immunological memory control by a nuclear receptor REV-ERB and its application to vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kensuke  北海道大学, ワクチン研究開発拠点, 特任准教授 (40570073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 睦  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫 / 生体防御 / 免疫記憶 / T細胞 / 核内受容体 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
感染に伴って活性化したリンパ球の一部は記憶リンパ球へと分化し、再感染防御を担う。免疫記憶の成立メカニズムには未だ謎が多く、とりわけ、記憶T細胞の分化機構を解明することは、細胞性免疫記憶を介した免疫療法の開発に不可欠である。申請者らは、T細胞における独自の網羅的遺伝子発現解析から、記憶T細胞に高いレベルで発現される核内受容体REV-ERBに着目した。本研究では、CD8+ T細胞の免疫応答および記憶形成と当該核内受容体の関連を解明し、分子標的薬を用いて免疫療法に応用することを目指す。本研究の成果は、免疫記憶の本質的解明を通じ、学術の進展と臨床応用の双方に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of activated lymphocytes differentiate into memory lymphocytes and contribute to the body protection against the reinfection with specific pathogen. Elucidating the mechanisms that control memory T cell differentiation is essential for the development of immunotherapy mediated by cellular immune memory. In this study, we focused on a nuclear receptor REV-ERB, which is highly expressed in memory T cells, and investigated its relevance to the immune response and memory formation of CD8+ T cells . We revealed that activation of REV-ERB promotes the differentiation of a specific memory T cell subpopulation, and found several candidate molecules that might be responsible for this lineage bias in post-activated T cells. Furthermore, we have established the technical basis to directly examine the involvement of REV-ERB in T cell immune responses to infection using REV-ERB-deficient T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系は一度感染した病原体を記憶し、再感染に対して素早く強力に応答する(免疫記憶)。免疫記憶の本体は、抗原特異的に活性化した後、抗原排除後も長期にわたって体内で維持される記憶リンパ球であるが、その分化や維持を担う制御機構には未解明の部分が多い。本研究は、細胞内病原体や癌細胞の排除に中心的な役割を果たすCD8+ T細胞の記憶形成を制御する分子を探索し、転写制御因子としての機能をもつ核内受容体が関与する可能性を見出した。今後の研究の発展によって、学術的貢献と臨床応用が期待される。