| Project/Area Number |
21H02376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Marumi 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 助教 (50794202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / 宿主応答 / LOX-1 / 宿主因子 / 脂質代謝 / 血液凝固異常 / ウイルス感染症 / 生体応答 / エネルギー代謝障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
毎年冬季に流行する季節性インフルエンザは、小児と高齢者を中心に世界中で年間およそ50万人を死に至らしめている。ウイルス感染に対する生体応答の結果引き起こされるエネルギー代謝障害と血液凝固異常が重症化に関わる重要なファクターであると我々のこれまでの研究から示唆されている。本研究は、インフルエンザにおいてエネルギー代謝障害と血液凝固異常が引き起こされるメカニズムを解明し、これらをコントロールすることでインフルエンザ及びその他の感染症の重症化を防ぐ新たな治療方法の確立を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, detailed analysis of the host biological response to influenza virus infection has been conducted in mice. Interestingly, lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1) was shown to be required for blood coagulation abnormalities that occur during severe influenza and also for proper regulation of immune cell responses and repair of damaged lung tissue. Oxidized phospholipids, which have been demonstrated to increase with infection with various pathogens, were also suggested to contribute to the elimination of viruses and dying cells via the promotion of programed cell death and phagocytosis of infected cells. These findings indicate that regulatory systems of host lipid metabolism and lipid quality are potential new therapeutic targets in viral infections.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスを用いた実験から、宿主の脂質代謝や脂質クオリティの制御システムがインフルエンザの病原性を左右すると明らかになった。本研究で観察されたものと共通する血中脂質プロファイルの変化がすでに新型コロナウイルス感染症やデング熱ウイルス感染症患者で報告されている。ウイルス自体ではなく宿主に重篤な症状を引き起こす生体応答をコントロールすることで重症化を防ぐという考え方が近年広がりつつある。ここで示された脂質制御に関わる生体応答は広くウイルス感染症における治療標的となりうると期待される。