Studies on DNA methylation-based regulation of human cardiomyocyte developmental differentiation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishino Koichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90508144)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 分化指向性 / 心筋分化 / DNAメチル化 / オミクスデータ / エピジェネティクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋細胞分化をin vitroで再現し、そのメカニズムを解明するツールとしてiPS細胞は極めて有用である。しかし、一方でヒトiPS細胞の分化指向性の問題が最も顕著に現れるのが心筋細胞への分化である。心筋細胞の発生、分化メカニズムを詳細に解明するためには細胞内分子ネットワークを包括的に解析、評価することが必要である。本研究では、心筋分化に関わる細胞内ネットワークの解析に機械学習を活用する。我々が所有する多数のヒトiPS細胞株から機械学習に用いる多様で良質なデータを取得し、これら膨大なデータと機械学習を組み合わせることにより、心筋細胞の発生、分化メカニズムの分子ネットワークを解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPSCs are a useful tool for studying cardiomyogenesis, but the differentiation propensity of human iPSCs has become an issue. In this study, we attempted to identify factors that inhibit cardiomyocyte differentiation based on comprehensive DNA methylation data obtained from undifferentiated human iPSCs and differentiation induction experiments. As a result, we identified some DNA methylation variable regions that correlate with the efficiency of induction of differentiation into cardiac cells, and found characteristic changes in chromatin structure. It was suggested that the abnormal epigenetic status of these genomic regions inhibits differentiation into cardiomyocytes. The evaluation of DNA methylation status of the DNA methylation variable regions identified in this study is useful as a new biomarker to predict the cardiomyocyte differentiation potential of undifferentiated human iPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって未分化状態のヒトiPS細胞における心筋分化に相関するDNAメチル化可変領域を同定することができた。本研究成果は、心筋発生分化の基礎的理解が進むだけでなく、ヒトiPS細胞の株間差を分子レベルで理解する基盤情報となる。また、未分化時にヒトiPS細胞の心筋分化効率を事前評価できるバイオマーカーとしても有用であり、ヒトiPS細胞の品質評価の新たな指標として再生医療研究へ大きく貢献できる成果である。