Interplay between epigenetics and metabolism in transgenerational inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Maezawa So  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部生命生物科学科, 准教授 (90548174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 陽平  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00588056)
大我 政敏  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40644886)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子形成 / エピジェネティクス / 代謝 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖科学 / エピゲノム / メタボローム / 発生 / 分化 / 発生分化 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞は生命の永続性を担う。生殖細胞が作られる段階で生じた環境変化の影響は、エピゲノムを介して次世代へ受け継がれていく。このようなエピゲノムの世代を超えた伝達は、次世代やその先の世代の発生や行動に影響を与えると考えられているが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、哺乳類精子形成期に焦点を当て、精子形成期に亘る代謝システムを明らかにするとともに、その時期に構築される配偶子特異的なエピゲノムとの関連性を明らかにする。さらに、栄養環境変化によってもたらされるエピゲノム異常が、次世代の発生に与える影響を明らかにする。本研究成果により、新たな予防医療や健康科学分野の創生につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A father’s diet can have a significant effect on the future health of his offspring. Although metabolites in spermatogenesis can alter the epigenome in sperm, it remains unclear what and how the nutrient condition affects the germline epigenome established in spermatogenesis. Here we aimed to understand the metabolome dynamics in spermatogenesis. We conducted integrated transcriptomic, proteomic, and metabolomic analyses of male germ cells in mouse spermatogenesis and demonstrated differentiation stage-dependent changes in these processes. We observed that SGOC pathway is consistently upregulated in spermatogonia and spermatocytes, suggesting their involvement in epigenetic changes preceding in males. We further demonstrated that SGOC is important for the progression of spermatogenesis through the establishment of H3K4me1. Our findings shed light on the unrevealed mechanisms of the metabolism-epigenome crosstalk in spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウス精子形成期において代謝状態が変化すること、さらに代謝状態がエピゲノム形成へ影響を与えることを見出した。今後、精子形成を司る代謝調節システムや、代謝産物がエピゲノム制御に与える分子機構を明らかにすることにより、精子形成に重要な栄養環境の解明に繋がり、将来的に生体外精子形成技術などの再生医学への貢献が期待される。