Project/Area Number |
21H02388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ema Masatsugu 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 新 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10373367)
水野 聖哉 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10633141)
ウォルツェン クヌート 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (50589489)
守田 昂太郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80826545)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トランスポゾンベクター / トランスジェニック / トランスポザーゼ / トランスポゾン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(I)薬剤により活性を制御可能なトランスポザーゼを新たに構築することで、短期間にゲノムへの組込みを完結させる技術を試験管内アッセイ系で開発すること、(II)この新規トランスポザーゼを用いることで、初期胚に限局してTg DNAをゲノムに組み込ませるよう制御し、モザイク性がない高品質なTg動物を100%の効率で作製する技術をマウスで開発することを目的とする。(III)マウスで最適条件を確立した後は、ラット、中型動物であるブタやカニクイザルでもTg作製系を確立するところまで本研究で達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pronucleus injection is widely used for generation of transgenic animals, but the efficiency is very low (2-30%). We attempted to establish a novel technology to generate transgenic animals with piggyBac transposase and transposon, and found that the efficiency is quite high (nearly 100%), but there is substantial genetic mosaicism. We also investigated the location of integration of transgenes and found that the transposons are integrated into intergenic and gene body regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モザイク性の低い高品質なトランスジェニック動物の作出方法が開発されれば、研究の効率化が促進されることや、トランスジェニックが挿入されていないいわゆる“ハズレ個体”の安楽死の回避などに繋がるものと期待される。さらにブタやサルなどの中型動物では、トランスジーンを期待通りに発現しないモザイク個体が問題となっているが、本研究の技術開発により、動物実験の基準理念である「3Rの原則」に則った個体作出に繋がることが期待される。