Analysis of galactose carbohydrates regulating homing and differentiation of HSC in the bone marrow niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masahide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 智恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30372486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄移植 / 造血幹細胞 / ホーミング / ゲノム編集 / CXCR4 / ガラクトース糖鎖 / 血液細胞分化 / 骨髄ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植は難治性造血器腫瘍や再生不良性貧血などに対する根治的治療法として広く実施されるが,HSCの骨髄へのホーミング・生着効率や血球細胞への分化効率の向上は臨床現場の大きな課題となっている。本研究はHSCの細胞表面の糖鎖が,HSCの骨髄へのホーミング・生着や血球細胞への分化に重要な働きをしていることの発見を起点に,上記の課題の解決を目指すものである。全身および造血前駆細胞特異的β4GalT-1欠損マウスのHSCや造血前駆細胞の表面分子の解析,及び候補分子の糖鎖付加部位の改変により,どのような糖タンパク質のどの糖鎖構造がホーミングや分化に重要であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From studies on the glycan function of CXCR4, which is important for homing of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) to the bone marrow after transplantation, we found that two O-glycosylation sites located at the N-terminus of CXCR4 are important. Mutant CXCR4 without O-glycosylation at these sites failed to promote migration activity of cultured cells. Transplantation of CXCR4-deficient fetal liver-derived HSCs transfected with the mutant CXCR4 did not enhance homing of HSCs, unlike the wild type, and transplantation of bone marrow-derived HSCs from genome-edited CXCR4 mutant mice reduced homing activity to less than half that of the control HSCs. These results indicate that the O-glycosylation site of CXCR4 is required for homing of HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりHSCの移植後の骨髄へのホーミングにCXCR4の糖鎖が重要な役割を担っていることがわかった。造血幹細胞移植,特に臍帯血移植において生着不全の原因の一つに糖鎖不全が関わる可能性が考えられる。まずはCXCR4分子などの糖鎖不全をスクリーニングすることで生着不全のHSCを排除することができるかもしれない。また,HSCの糖鎖不全をin vitroで酵素的に修復することも今後研究が進むことが期待される。より安全で効率的なHSC移植医療の発展への貢献が期待される。