Functional analysis of CTRP3, CTRP6 and their receptors using gene targeted mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 名誉教授 (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀 熙華  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40801973)
村山 正承  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60737675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCTRP / PAQR / 炎症 / 免疫 / CTRP ファミリー分子 / PAQR 受容体 / 疾患モデルマウス / 腎炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 疾患モデル / 実験動物学関連 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
CTRP3が自己免疫性関節炎や実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎の発症を抑制することを見出し、この過程にPAQR2受容体を介した Th17細胞分化の抑制が関与していることを示した。また、CTRP6は新規の補体第二経路の制御因子であることを明らかにしたが、変形性関節症における軟骨増殖促進作用や腎障害後の線維化抑制作用には補体制御作用以外に、PAQR1/4受容体を介した作用も関与していることを見出した。PAQR1~4のKOマウスを作製することにより、CTRP3、CTRP6がそれぞれどの受容体に作用するかを明らかにすると共に、それぞれのシグナル伝達メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C1q/TNF-related protein (CTRP) family is a group of secreted proteins consisting of more than 30 family members, including adiponectin, which play pivotal roles in inflammatory responses, glucose and lipid metabolism, mitochondrial homeostasis, and bone metabolism. However, its function and mechanism of action have not been fully understood. We found that CTRP3 and/or CTRP6 molecules are highly expressed in damaged tissues of mouse models of rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, and acute nephritis, and showed that development of diseases was suppressed or enhanced in KO mice of one of these molecules or their receptors, suggesting that CTRP3, CTRP6 and their receptors may be good candidates for medicine or target to treat these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気の発症と進行におけるアディポネクチンファミリー分子の有益な役割と有害な役割は多く報告されている。 しかし、一部のレポートは物議を醸しており、不確実である可能性も指摘されている。正確な各分子の機能と疾病における役割の解析が急がれる所以である。 本研究計画ではこれらのCTRP分子、およびこれら分子に対する受容体の遺伝子改変マウスを作製することにより、生理学的および病理的役割とそのメカニズムを精密に解析することにより、臨床への応用を目指した。その結果、臨床応用に向けて貴重な知見が得られた。