Project/Area Number |
21H02396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Takeshi 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物基礎研究部, 部長 (80335215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 恵一 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒト化マウス / 免疫不全 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1 / 赤血球 / 自然免疫 / 受容体 / Fc受容体 / マクロファージ / 抗体医薬 / マラリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫不全マウスにヒト組織を生着させるヒト化マウス技術は様々な研究に用いられている。この技術の核は異種に対する受容性の高い免疫不全動物を開発することにある。申請者らは重度免疫不全NOGマウスを用い、主としてヒト血液細胞の生着、発生分化を試みている。NOGマウスは優れた免疫不全マウスであるが、それでも生着が困難な細胞種が存在している。ヒト組織の一部はその糖鎖を通してマウス免疫系に認識され、発生分化が抑制される、もしくは拒絶されることを見出している。本研究ではマウス糖鎖認識受容体とヒト組織の相互作用を明らかにすることにより、ヒト組織の生着性を向上させられる新しい免疫不全マウスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded establishing a novel immune deficient NOG mice, in which human RBC can be sustained for long term. In this mouse, human RBC can be detected up to 14 days after transfusion, comparing to 3-4 days in normal NOG mice. In addition, once raising the level of human RBC frequency to 80%, the level higher than 70% was maintained for 3 weeks without any additional treatment. We have characterized the immunological feature of NOG-FcRKO mice by single cell RNA sequence, and found that there are significant differences between NGO-FcRKO and NOG mice. We are studying whether these differences accounts for the the susceptibility to anti-PD-1 antibody therapy in tumor bearing humanized NOG-FcRKO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト赤血球がマウスの自然免疫系によって認識される分子メカニズムを解明した。その成果を活かして開発した新しい免疫不全マウスではヒト赤血球のマウス体内での維持期間がNOGマウスと比較して大幅に延長し、マラリア研究などへの活用が期待できる結果となった。 NOG-FcR KOマウスの免疫学的特徴が明らかにした。この特徴がヒト腫瘍免疫、特に抗PD-1抗体の奏功性の理解につながるのかをさらに検討している。これらの研究により新たな治療戦略の開発につながる。