Elucidating the universality and specificity of reproductive mechanisms between species using genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA YOSHITAKA  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70578848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 雄性不妊 / 哺乳類精子 / 小分子化合物 / 遺伝子保存 / 進化 / 機能補完 / 生物種間保存 / 遺伝子組換え動物 / 精子受精能力
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はゲノム編集技術CRISPR/Cas9を用いた個体レベルの遺伝子スクリーニングにより、精巣及び精巣上体特異的な必須遺伝子の同定に成功した。本課題では、研究代表者が発見した雄性生殖に必須な3因子群(未発表のため非公開)の精子受精能における役割を解明することを目的とする。今回解析する遺伝子群は、ハエや魚類などの非哺乳類からマウスやヒトまで広く保存されているだけでなく、哺乳類以外でも重要な機能を持つことからあらゆる生物種間で普遍的な役割を担っていると予想される。本研究では、遺伝子組換え動物を開発して、種々のモデル動物間での生殖メカニズムの共通性と特異性に焦点を当てて機能解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the functions of genes (Lcn5-10, Ly6g5b/c, Spaca4, Tex46, Dcst1/2, etc.) in male reproduction that were identified through essential gene screening using the genome editing technology CRISPR/Cas9. This discovery has offered new insights into the crucial steps involved in the fertilization process of mammalian spermatozoa, including sperm maturation through the epididymis, passage through the zona pellucida (ZP), and sperm-oocyte membrane fusion. While it is known that the sperm head shape and motility are important for passage through the ZP, little is known about the molecular interactions. We discovered that two molecules, SPACA4 and TEX46, are essential for ZP penetration in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳類生殖の中でも受精へ至るまでに精子が受精能力を獲得して卵子と膜融合するまでに必要な遺伝子群の発見に成功した。これまで不明だった精子の透明帯通過に寄与する精子膜タンパク質SPACA4, TEX46の同定は、分子機構の全容解明への第一歩となる。今回発見した因子を標的に、男性不妊の原因究明や検査・診断法の開発に繋がり、精巣上体分泌因子を用いた精子受精能力の制御や試験管内再現への可能性を秘めている。