| Project/Area Number |
21H02401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Toshie 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (40579786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生殖細胞 / 小分子RNA / piRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
染色体の欠損や転座、挿入変異等によってゲノム情報を破壊する転移因子・トランスポゾンは、piRNAと呼ばれる小分子RNAによって抑制されている。piRNA前駆体から成熟piRNAへのプロセシングは多くの蛋白質が関与する複雑なプロセスであり、酵素活性をもつ因子の解析は進んでいるが、酵素活性を制御、または連携させる機構については不明な点が多い。生殖細胞でのpiRNA産生は、核膜近傍の細胞質側に存在するヌアージュという非膜系構造体で起こる。本提案では、ヌアージュでのpiRNAプロセシングに関与するTudorドメイン蛋白質(Tdrd)群の分子機能を解析し、piRNA生合成経路の包括的解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted functional analysis of Tudor domain proteins, which localize to the non-membranous organelle. We found that dTdrd1 functions to reinforce the piRNA pathway. Additionally, we demonstrated that the RNA helicase Tdrd9, which also localizes to the nuage, interacts with Tdrd5, promoting the ping-pong amplification cycle through the formation of the nuage and the recruitment of piRNA precursors to it. Furthermore, we identified a new type of piRNAs derived from protein-coding RNA sequences that are specifically expressed in testes, and elucidated its role in controlling the expression of genes involved in spermatogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
piRNA経路は、生殖細胞のゲノムの安定化によって任性を保証する、動物にとって必要不可欠な生理学的プロセスの1つである。本研究によってもたらされた、その分子機構は、ゲノム安定化の分子機構の全容解明に大きく貢献するものである。無精子症や不妊症の患者には、申請者らの研究によってヌアージュ形成の核となることが明らかとなったTdrd9を含む既知のヌアージュ因子の変異が近年頻繁に報告されており、患者数は増えつつある。本研究によって明らかとなったpiRNAの生合成機構は、生殖医学に重要な知見をもたらし、不妊症疾患の新たな原因や治療法の開発の糸口を提供できると考えられる。